Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2016, 02:29 PM
bottlecap bottlecap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Default ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

I got PTs on Windows 7 about a month ago and just recently it's been acting very strange.

Whenever I do anything (make a new track, open the I/O, or even move my playback cursor) it freezes for a good 30 seconds with the white 'Not Responding' overlay over the entire screen. If I try and make any changes to my Playback Engine or I/O it hard crashes. It's incredibly frustrating. Sometimes just clicking in the edit window will cause it to freeze. All this occurs on a fresh blank session, but I've loaded up other fuller sessions that have worked in the past and I have run into the same issues. I feel like its corrupt or something. It's completely impossible to use.
On top of that, when it randomly starts functioning properly, i get the error "Pro tools 12 could not initialize the Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver." So I can't even playback or record once PTs stops constantly freezing and crashing.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Specs:
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.4GHz
GeForce 560ti
6GB of Memory
1TB HDD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2016, 04:50 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,875
Default Re: ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

(1.) Disable any floppy drive controllers present in your BIOS
(2.) Make sure Windows isn't designating your main interface as your default Windows sound device.
(3.) Nowhere NEAR enough info about your system, other than I only see you mentioning one hard drive.

IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools. Recording or playback from the OS drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:
  • 7200 rpm or faster
  • 9ms seek time or faster
But most importantly:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2016, 06:42 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,325
Default Re: ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

And, make sure there is no disk in your CD/DVD drive
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2016, 07:20 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 536
Default ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

Have you deleted all your preferences and rebuilt your I/O pages from scratch?
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2016, 09:13 AM
bottlecap bottlecap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

Quote:
Originally Posted by MADIrouting View Post
Have you deleted all your preferences and rebuilt your I/O pages from scratch?
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
And, make sure there is no disk in your CD/DVD drive
Tried both these solutions but neither fixed the problem, unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2016, 11:00 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 646
Default Re: ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

Have you made sure that Windows is not using your interface, that it is set for only PT to use? Control Panel, Sound, under the Playback and Record tabs make sure that the Scarlet is disabled and the onboard sound device is selected.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 472.12 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.4.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2016, 04:50 PM
bottlecap bottlecap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
Have you made sure that Windows is not using your interface, that it is set for only PT to use? Control Panel, Sound, under the Playback and Record tabs make sure that the Scarlet is disabled and the onboard sound device is selected.
damn, no luck there either.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2016, 08:05 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,875
Default Re: ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

Without this aforementioned request, we are now shooting in the dark..
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2016, 09:11 PM
bottlecap bottlecap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools 12 Windows 7 - Constantly 'Not Responding'

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Without this aforementioned request, we are now shooting in the dark..
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
My Sandra:

Computer
Model : GigaByte
Serial Number : To be fille***********
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte B75M-D3H
Serial Number : To be fille***********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) F4 03/23/2012
Intel vPro : 8.00.00.1351
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.49GHz/3.8GHz, 3.5GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : Gigabyte Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 6GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905471-017A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905474-012A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Samsung SMS23A550H
(1920x1080, 23.0")
Monitor/Panel : ACI VE247
(1920x1080, 24.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (14CU 448SP SM5.0 1.53GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (14CU 448SP SM5.0 1.53GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (448SP 14C 1.53GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit)
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (448SP 14C 1.53GHz, 224kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (448SP 14C 1.53GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit)
OpenGL Processor : GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2 (1.3GB)
OpenGL Processor : GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2 (1.3GB)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:)
Generic Storage Device (USB2) : N/A (G:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NS90 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
Disk (, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache) : N/A (E:)
Disk (, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
hard disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic Storage Device (USB2)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NS90 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ Disk (, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ Disk (, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Gigabyte Panther Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8728F
Audio Device : Gigabyte Panther Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : ZOTAC International (MCO) GF110 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Serial Port(s) : 2
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Gigabyte Panther Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Gigabyte Panther Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Gigabyte Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : Gigabyte Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 15 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet 6600 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Fax - HP Officejet 6600 (200x200, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Officejet 6600 (NET) (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Evolve Virtual Ethernet Adapter (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : TP-LINK 450Mbps Wireless N Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 300Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Personal 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 12.4 not responding to windows 10 shamanrock Pro Tools 12 3 01-14-2016 07:32 PM
Protools 10 constantly freezing (Windows 7) NickBe Windows 8 08-26-2014 05:40 PM
Windows 7 Pro Tools 9 (not responding) koo_koo_bonkers Windows 10 11-02-2011 09:19 PM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
LE not responding after Windows updates chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-19-2004 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com