Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2014, 10:26 AM
americanslidol americanslidol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 43
Default Presets Not Showing Up

So, since I reinstalled PT 11, none of the plugins that come with PT11 are showing any presets. I've tried, per the sweetwater knowledge base's advice, I've tried deleting the PT folder from my "documents". I was GOING to try moving the plugin-settings folder from "documents" to the desktop and Launch Pro Tools 11 where a new Plug-In Settings folder would be created, so that I could quit Pro Tools, and move the contents of the Plug-In Settings folder now on the desktop to the new Plug-In Settings folder in Home/Documents/Pro Tools. that would've supposedly restored any presets from the previous install after launching pro tools again. But, after following the Sweetwater advice, the pro tools folder is not to be found in my documents folder. I've restarted the CPU (macbook pro) and Pro Tools runs fine--just without those presets.

Any advice, PT gurus?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2014, 11:00 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Presets Not Showing Up

Check the path to your PT library folder:

Pro Tools Preferences/Operation Tab/User Library
at the bottom left.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2014, 11:15 AM
americanslidol americanslidol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 43
Default Re: Presets Not Showing Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Check the path to your PT library folder:

Pro Tools Preferences/Operation Tab/User Library
at the bottom left.
That path leads to my external HDD, where I save/record. Should I be doing something in regard to it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2014, 11:27 AM
americanslidol americanslidol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 43
Default Re: Presets Not Showing Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by americanslidol View Post
That path leads to my external HDD, where I save/record. Should I be doing something in regard to it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Check the path to your PT library folder:

Pro Tools Preferences/Operation Tab/User Library
at the bottom left.
Ah! I see. I got it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2014, 06:58 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Presets Not Showing Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by americanslidol View Post
Ah! I see. I got it. Thanks!
;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2015, 05:24 PM
Billair's Avatar
Billair Billair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Default Re: Presets Not Showing Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Check the path to your PT library folder:

Pro Tools Preferences/Operation Tab/User Library
at the bottom left.
sorry this is old but i am having the same problem only i don't get it ? i checked the path via pt prefs and it goes to documents pro tools plug settings etc only there are no presets, my had presets are there and thats it, when i click on plugin settings it has infinite amount of empty folders.... i too did the sweet water thing but have done a clean install since
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves plugins resetting, and presets not showing logocomic Pro Tools 10 9 01-29-2015 11:29 AM
Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets headsup macOS 4 12-17-2011 02:28 PM
Hybrid not showing presets with Snow Leopard update jackshocklee Virtual Instruments 15 02-17-2010 05:26 PM
at times plugin presets not showing digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-29-2009 01:33 PM
Plugins presets not showing francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2005 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com