Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2009, 07:28 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default at times plugin presets not showing

Sometimes it is hard to get the plugin preset window to show up and I don't know whats up with that. Sometimes it comes up and then again it won't.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2009, 06:24 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: at times plugin presets not showing

Hi,

Please tell us a bit more about what seems to not be working, and we'll do our best to help.

Do you mean that clicking on the Presets folder icon (top right corner of the Plug-Ins screen) doesn't always bring up the preset list? Or is it that the list is empty (which indicates there are no presets for the currently selected plug-in).

Note also that some plug-ins have their own preset manangement system built into the plug-in itself. See if you can narrow it down to a specific plug-ins(s), as this might be a clue as well.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2009, 01:33 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: at times plugin presets not showing

Hi Sheldon and others, this was just an user error. It's not enough to have an plugin window open on the screen... plugin must be also assigned and patched and the correct channel must be selected so that control surface plugin preset button can be used to bring up presets window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves plugins resetting, and presets not showing logocomic Pro Tools 10 9 01-29-2015 11:29 AM
Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets headsup macOS 4 12-17-2011 02:28 PM
Plugins presets not showing francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2005 10:06 AM
1 Plugin many times. . . EjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-13-2002 08:35 PM
Drive showing up multiple times Danny Caccavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-11-2001 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com