Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2009, 09:57 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer?

hi all! i've got 2 protools setups: 1 protools hd setup i use in my studio, and 1 m-audio setup for my laptop. unfortunately, my 192 i/o is doing that thing where you get static in one channel, except it's in EVERY CHANNEL. so, till i can come up with both $300+ bucks to repair it, plus ~$400 for 2 round trip tickets to jakarta (and the nearest licensed digi technician) i'm gonna have to use my m-audio setup for recording, and my hd system for mixing.

however, while i have a license for both protools hd 8.0 AND protools m-powered 8.0, i cant seem to install both on my system. the install setup routine wont seem to let me choose the install path during installation, so they two versions just continue to write over each other. is there some trick i'm missing here to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2009, 11:22 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer?

HI,

I know that PT LE and MP are safe to use on the same System, but I don´t know about HD and MP.

Anyway, a workaround that works is this:
if you have an external HD, clone your System Disk with something like Carbon Copy Cloner, Disk Utility or what ever to it and install a PT Version of it.

I also suggest asking in the HD Forum or mail Digi-Support directly.

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2009, 02:09 AM
JonesH JonesH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 159
Default Re: how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer?

off the top of my head; have you tried moving the digidesign folder out of the applications folder when installing the other system?
__________________
I just wanna do engineering...

(as opposed to make music :/ )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:00 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer?

I never tried this but as I recall all of the programs need to be the same exact version number.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2009, 08:02 AM
paulmitch paulmitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 104
Default Re: how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer?

It's also possible that you could partition your boot drive and have one partition for MP and the other for HD.

As far as the static that your 192 is offering up, can you describe that problem further?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2009, 12:14 AM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonesH View Post
off the top of my head; have you tried moving the digidesign folder out of the applications folder when installing the other system?
yeah, it works ok i guess but if i click on a protools file directly from the finder it can't find the application then, so i have to open protools first, then command-o to find the file afterwards. not the end of the world i guess, and probably the best solution proposed so far, but not being able to click open sessions is a pain in the *****. it sure would be easier to just choose a different install path somehow!

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulmitch View Post
As far as the static that your 192 is offering up, can you describe that problem further?
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=245682

it's a constant static, sounds more like digital glitching than radio static or white noise (though some channels sound more white noisey than others) i understand it's not an uncommon problem...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-27-2009 02:36 AM
Can I install 2 different versions on the same computer? bigpip General Discussion 2 10-06-2007 12:01 PM
multiple versions of ProTools on one computer? KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-15-2006 01:01 PM
install ALL Updated Versions of ProTools? MrJakie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-09-2006 10:50 AM
2 ProTools versions on same computer? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2003 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com