Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:30 PM
aVoreis aVoreis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 34
Default How do I install two versions on Pro Tools on a Mac?

Greetings,

I was thinking of putting this in the PTLE for Mac forum, but this is actually more of a general Mac question.

I currently have Pro Tools M-powered 7.4 installed on my Macbook Pro (2.33ghz, 2gigs ram) which I use with an 1814. I really love this setup and it works perfectly, except the 1814 doesn't have enough outputs (even with my Octepre) and I'd also like to use the DV Tool kit two. So, I plan on buying a 003 rack to use on the computer.

My question is would it be possible to install PTLE on the same directory as the M-powered and if so how do I do that? I'm pretty comfortable on a Mac, but I've never done something like this before. I want to be able to use both systems because the 1814 is incredibly portable and fits perfect in my computer bag when I go mobile to record podcasts, or something where I only need a couple of pre's.

Thanks for any information!

-Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:31 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: How do I install two versions on Pro Tools on a Mac?

AFAIK, you can install both versions but I would let the install go to the default directory(I think they should be kept separate).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Se files compatible/exportable to other versions of Pro Tools helenvee Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 7 08-23-2013 09:04 AM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-27-2009 02:36 AM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-27-2009 12:14 AM
Can I install 2 different versions on the same computer? bigpip General Discussion 2 10-06-2007 12:01 PM
install ALL Updated Versions of ProTools? MrJakie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-09-2006 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com