Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2008, 05:01 AM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default CPU overloading PT7.4 CS2 and MP

Hello

My CPU starts to overload after that I have been away for a couple of minutes. When looking in Windows Task Manager it seems that Protools is using all the CPU-power. After starting my project the CPU goes back to normal again.
Anyone who knows how to fix this?

My PT config
H/W Buffer size: 1024
RTAS Processors: 2
CPU usage limit: 85%
DAE Playb Buffer: 1500ms (Default)
Cache size: Normal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2008, 09:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: CPU overloading PT7.4 CS2 and MP

You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:46 AM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default Re: CPU overloading PT7.4 CS2 and MP

Problems solved.

I figured out that something was wrong with a recorded audio file so I used Wavelab to open all audio files and then saved them again in the same format and folder and then I restarted protools, opened my song and then it all worked again as it should.

Just another day with Protools problems solved after a couple of hours with non productive work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overloading Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-17-2007 08:54 PM
Overloading DIGI 002 GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-14-2007 11:08 AM
Overloading CPU That Once Was Fine... Brian Storm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-09-2007 12:45 AM
preamps overloading BruceBaklarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-13-2004 10:23 PM
PCI OVERLOADING OHENEBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-17-2003 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com