Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:29 PM
srsoundlab srsoundlab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 27
Default ran out of voices, what is this?

i have been working with pro tools le for about 5 year and this is a first. we have a song with a lot of tracks and now th esong want open .it says noe more voices. can anyone help.

thanks Stephen
S and R SoundLab
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:45 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ran out of voices, what is this?

5 years and you're not aware of the 32 voice limit? I find that hard to believe, but oh well. I also have a hard time believing the song/session won't open because you are out of voices. inactivate certain tracks? yes. Not allow you to add more tracks until you disable others? yes. But it should still "open".

The mistake people always make with Pro Tools LE when looking at the limitations is that assuming it has a 32 track limitation, and indeed, under ideal circumstances, that is true (32 mono tracks). However, the actual limitation in Pro Tools LE is 32 voices. A "voice" is defined as an audible audio channel. Stereo tracks have two audible channels, so they count as two voices towards the 32 voice limit.

Any "voices" over 32 when using Pro Tools LE will be disabled. You can activate any of the disabled voices you want, but you will first have to disable one (or more) of the other 32 currently active voices. If you are trying to add a new track, the same applies; if you already have 32 activbe voices when adding a new track, you will have to disable one (or more) of them to add the track.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2007, 03:06 PM
srsoundlab srsoundlab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: ran out of voices, what is this?

Thanks, we have never used this many tracks, and there's a first time for eevry thing. the problem that i didn't understand ,is when i went to that session along with the voice message ,whenever i would make a move ,the screen would go white and would get out of pro tools.
could this be a processor problem as well? Thak God sor session backs. i went a couple sessons back and their would no problem, and a few less tracks.

thanks once again,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2007, 03:37 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ran out of voices, what is this?

Quote:
the screen would go white and would get out of pro tools.
could this be a processor problem as well?
Most definitely. This definitely sounds like your computer cannot handle the load you are attempting.

Without specific specifications for the computer, and the session in question, it's hard to say for sure, but the symptoms definitely point in that direction.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More voices in this new PT LE 7.0 ??? MMC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 59 09-27-2005 02:19 AM
Voices,Voices,Voices..How to do it!? 002?MBox?HD? TheMadStudent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-07-2005 10:16 AM
G4 PB and 6.x LE. How many voices? tlester 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2004 05:41 PM
64 voices w/HD 2, PT 5.3.1 ? Jonathan Gordon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-08-2003 09:18 PM
more than 32 voices with PT/24 ? phil kerg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-01-2003 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com