Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:01 PM
realitypoint realitypoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Hello,

I'm running Pro Tools M-Powered 7.3.1 with an E-Mu Xboard 25 as my MIDI controller and using Xpand and Native Instruments - MASSIVE as my soft synths. I am looping a 2 bar length section and recording plugin automation doing multipule passes over the looped region until I have a pass that I like. I have enabled the parameter I want to automate, I have the track record armed, I am using both latch and write mode. And the plugins are loaded into instrument tracks. I have 2 problems.

1) With Xpand I need to be able to record the automation using the knobs on the Xboard 25 WITHOUT WRITING OVER THE NOTE DATA.

2) I cannot automate plugin automation on MASSIVE with the Xboard 25 at all. I can twist the knobs on the plugin itself with the mouse and the automation info shows up in red in real time in the sequencer window just like it should. But when using the knobs on the Xboard 25 the plugin parameters move, I hear the change in the audio, but no automation info is written to the track.

What am I doing wrong???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:43 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Quote:
With Xpand I need to be able to record the automation using the knobs on the Xboard 25 WITHOUT WRITING OVER THE NOTE DATA.
'MIDI Merge' solves that problem. The flux capacitor symbol in the Transport. (View>Transport>MIDI Controls).
Quote:
when using the knobs on the Xboard 25 the plugin parameters move, I hear the change in the audio, but no automation info is written to the track.
Check that you haven't done a Continuous Controller pass for that particular CC# pot.

Does Massive support MIDI Learn or have a dedicated Controller Page?








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:46 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Quote:
With Xpand I need to be able to record the automation using the knobs on the Xboard 25 WITHOUT WRITING OVER THE NOTE DATA.
Also, personally, I'd use the Automation Enable window in conjunction.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2007, 04:27 PM
realitypoint realitypoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Okay I was able to solve problem #1 by making sure MIDI merege is activated and record enabling the track but just playing (in loop mode) and making the knob twists. This wrote the automation in red and kept the note data.

Problem #2 has changed somewhat. I am now able to write the automation with the xboard knob, but is shows up in black, not in red like on the Xpand track (thats fine with me, just an observation). I have to not only record enable the track but also record enable the transport. This is again writting over my note data even with MIDI merge activated.

Yes, I have MIDI learn on massive and have assigned my knobs properly. Yes, there is a MIDI control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2007, 05:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Try this setup:

*Enable MIDI Merge.
*Do not record enable the MIDI/Instrument track.
*Right-click the VI parameter that which you want to automate and enable MIDI Learn.
*Select Plug-In automation enable button and assign the Plug-In Automation which corresponds with that which you have assigned MIDI Learn too.
*Pro Tools Menus>Window>Automation and select Plug-In in the Automation Enable window.
*If this is the initial automation pass, select Write from the Automation Mode selector.
*If this is the second automation pass with a different VI parameter then select Touch from the Automation Mode selector.
*Enable Loop Playback and press Play.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2007, 12:18 PM
realitypoint realitypoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

I have to record enable the instrument track. If I don't then my midi controller knobs will not work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2007, 01:16 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Quote:
I have to record enable the instrument track. If I don't then my midi controller knobs will not work.
That is correct. You are using a MIDI controller, not a control surface, so it treats it like any other MIDI controller and regular MIDI data. It is not automation data, which would be received from a MIDI control surface. To receive data from a MIDI controller, a MIDI track needs to be record armed. To capture this data to the track, the transport must be recording.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2007, 09:10 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Quote:
To receive data from a MIDI controller, a MIDI track needs to be record armed. To capture this data to the track, the transport must be recording.
Shawn, agreed, however, the original poster is working with Xpand and thus does not need to record arm the Instrument track to record an automation pass, just select Track Name.







filo
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2007, 02:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Quote:
Shawn, agreed, however, the original poster is working with Xpand and thus does not need to record arm the Instrument track to record an automation pass, just select Track Name.
That would be true with Instrument tracks, yep (I need to stop just glancing at posts...), where you only need to select the track name for it to be the active "play-through" (though there are even times where I have found that to be a little "if-y"), but not MIDI tracks. MIDI tracks would still need to be record armed.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2007, 07:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Recording Plugin Automation with a Midi Controller Issue

Yeah quite right you are Shawn, I didn't know that ...well I mean if I'm using MIDI tracks I'm normally using external modules so yeah of cause the track needs arming.






filo
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help using a MIDI controller to do automation. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 7 01-31-2013 07:35 PM
recording plug-in automation w/ controller keybrd kindkind macOS 1 07-01-2012 10:35 PM
Sync issue, pro tools MIDI and MIDI controller, timing issue Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2011 08:57 AM
Recording automation issue on Digi 003 / PT 7.4 / Win XP AHSF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-27-2010 04:05 PM
writing plugin automation with remote MIDI controller pcl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-16-2003 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com