Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:10 AM
Tomio Broman Tomio Broman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 96
Default SYNC i/o timecode

I can't seem to get time code displaying on the SYNC i/o front panel?
It stays at 00:00:00:00, even though the PT timeline is playing with timecode updating in the Transport and main windows.

I believe it's some kind of a setting.
Can someone show me how to do this?

Thanks
Tomio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: SYNC i/o timecode

The Sync IO front panel will only display timecode when Pro Tools is online.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:59 PM
Tomio Broman Tomio Broman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 96
Default Re: SYNC i/o timecode

You mean the transport "Online" button?

ProTools is open, and the timeline is playing, but still no timecode on the
SYNC i/o front panel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:57 PM
turbosynth turbosynth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 91
Default Re: SYNC i/o timecode

assume you are generating TC??

go to session setup window, select "generate" (using SYNC). Then put Pro Tools online (yes via the transport) and watch TC scroll on the SYNC I/O. Good times.

-Turbo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2006, 06:34 PM
Tomio Broman Tomio Broman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 96
Default Re: SYNC i/o timecode

Hi Turbo,
It worked !!

Thank you
Tomio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RED Epic ext timecode sync Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 12 05-12-2013 05:16 AM
ADC and timecode sync Tim R. Post - Surround - Video 1 04-11-2007 03:09 PM
Can Mbox sync to midi timecode or smpte sync? greeneye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-05-2004 09:47 AM
Timecode-sync GS-DK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-30-2002 05:04 PM
nle and timecode sync to protools electone General Discussion 0 10-04-1999 02:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com