Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2002, 10:16 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,026
Default can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track?

...or vice versa.
i tried with volume and didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2002, 03:48 PM
Strider Strider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles (Santa Clarita)
Posts: 440
Default Re: can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track?

Felix-

Maybe try copying it to another mono track, then copy both to stereo?

This is a total guess, as I'm not in front of my rig right now. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Mark Keefer, M.P.S.E.
http://miscellaneouscreativity.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2002, 03:49 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Felix:
...or vice versa.
i tried with volume and didn't work.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

when i transfered a B1 McDSP mono to a stereo, all automation data was transfered...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2002, 05:45 PM
chris67 chris67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default Re: can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track?

split the stereo tracks to mono, Copy the Autotmtionan to one or both stereo trakcs, then recovert the 2 mono tracks to a stereo trk.

I have never tried this but I dont see why ir owuldnt work
__________________
contribute to the Studio Techniques forum @ www.hookrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2002, 05:54 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Felix:
...or vice versa.
i tried with volume and didn't work.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You can copy between mono and stereo tracks by using "Paste Special".....

Copy the information you wish to use, then hold down the Control key and paste.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2002, 06:32 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Tweakhead:


You can copy between mono and stereo tracks by using "Paste Special".....

Copy the information you wish to use, then hold down the Control key and paste.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

thanks, i realised last week that i was using the incorrect quick keys for special paste. all these quick keys!
[img]images/icons/blush.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy automation data from Stereo to LCR Ale Post - Surround - Video 2 08-16-2012 10:11 PM
Copy automation from mono to stereo track? bb_aus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-09-2006 08:01 PM
Copy automation data from mono to stereo track? Sound Guy Andy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-14-2005 12:07 AM
copy automation from stereo to 5.1 track not work john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-29-2005 11:19 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com