Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2018, 02:41 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 3,048
Default What router are you guys using?

What router are you guys using for your Artist Mixers? with wifi for the Protools Control app also?

I'm assuming that a 5GHz wifi band works better, but do you need Gigabit ethernet? or will 10/100MB work fine for these?

(I have separate Cisco and Netgear gigabit switches for use with my Dante networking, but I need a router with wifi for the PT Control app and my Artist Mixer that is coming next week).
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools Ultimate 2023.6 / HD|Native-TB
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Monterey / Protools Studio 2023.6, / DVS / DAR, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre+HD32R / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2018, 05:13 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: What router are you guys using?

Solid performance with my Linksys Dual-band(I highly recommend dual-band, regardless of brand).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2018, 06:07 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: What router are you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Solid performance with my Linksys Dual-band(I highly recommend dual-band, regardless of brand).
So, I assume you are using the 5 GHz side for your Eucon control?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools Ultimate 2023.6 / HD|Native-TB
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Monterey / Protools Studio 2023.6, / DVS / DAR, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre+HD32R / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2018, 09:33 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: What router are you guys using?

10/100 2.4GHz will be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2018, 04:40 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: What router are you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
So, I assume you are using the 5 GHz side for your Eucon control?
I am not aware of how to select. Just did the default setup and it works great. Distances are rarely more than 15-16', but the single-band N Router I started with would constantly drop the connection, even with the iPad 3' away with line-of-sight. The Dual-band router fell down behind the tower a year ago and I didn't even notice for 6 months
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2018, 09:40 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: What router are you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The Dual-band router fell down behind the tower a year ago and I didn't even notice for 6 months


Ok, that made me laugh.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools Ultimate 2023.6 / HD|Native-TB
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Monterey / Protools Studio 2023.6, / DVS / DAR, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre+HD32R / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2018, 04:48 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: What router are you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post


Ok, that made me laugh.
If only everything else in my life would keep working after falling down.....
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which router? Shatzer Artist Series 3 08-09-2015 11:26 AM
Mix on Mac: Only Router as Workstation ??? peterle Artist Series 1 12-16-2012 09:11 AM
Router wifi in FOH kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 11-29-2007 07:41 PM
looking for a router baadc0de Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-10-2006 11:01 PM
ok guys, I got drum kits from hell, how do you guys use them? compblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-29-2003 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com