Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2013, 08:16 AM
BD123123 BD123123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Belfast, UK
Posts: 10
Default SC48 Channel Fader showing as "OFF"

Hi,

I home someone can help me.

Our church has an SC48.

This morning during our service the LCD above one of our faders changed from the channel name to showing the word "OFF". The fader no longer operated.
The channel still worked and audio was working for the channel. We could adjust the fader on the screen with the mouse - but this was not reflected on the fader on the console.
We patched another fader to the same input and this worked fine.
After a while, the fader name changed from "OFF" back to it's proper channel name and worked fine.
We manipulated the fader (being gentle) to see if it might be a hardware problem with the fader and to see if we could recreate the problem. We couldn't and all was OK.
We restarted the console after the service and all was still OK.

Anyone seen this before? Or can offer any thoughts on what the problem is?

Thanks
BD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2013, 10:23 AM
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 633
Default Re: SC48 Channel Fader showing as "OFF"

Its rather easy to make any VENUE fader non-functional (by disturbing it's moves for example) and you can regain control without a restart if you go > OPTIONS > DEVICES > Right Click on the picture of your device and choose RESET. This will not interrupt audio but you will not have control for couple of seconds until the device does the reset. That is for surfaces, I bet resetting a Stage Rack will interrupt audio, haven't tried but I assume it will.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2013, 02:07 PM
BD123123 BD123123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Belfast, UK
Posts: 10
Default Re: SC48 Channel Fader showing as "OFF"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
Its rather easy to make any VENUE fader non-functional (by disturbing it's moves for example) and you can regain control without a restart if you go > OPTIONS > DEVICES > Right Click on the picture of your device and choose RESET. This will not interrupt audio but you will not have control for couple of seconds until the device does the reset. That is for surfaces, I bet resetting a Stage Rack will interrupt audio, haven't tried but I assume it will.
Thanks.
So sounds like a temporary issue hopefully.
The problem didnt reoccur during tonight's rehearsal or service.
So hopefully it wont be a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2013, 02:35 PM
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 633
Default Re: SC48 Channel Fader showing as "OFF"

Quote:
Originally Posted by BD123123 View Post
Thanks.
So sounds like a temporary issue hopefully.
The problem didnt reoccur during tonight's rehearsal or service.
So hopefully it wont be a problem.
As I was saying, it is rather easy to make a fader go off, by like having your hand on the fader when you change layers or have your headphones sitting on a fader while changing layers or flipping to faders or anything like that. Just reset the controller and you are good to go. Or if the fader is in fact going bad, just replace it. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using VCAs on SC48 as "input faders" Tigerspill VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 11-23-2013 06:47 PM
New Pics for "The Dub Stage" showing our Meyer 37 speaker room dr sound Post - Surround - Video 16 04-04-2013 04:20 AM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Multiple "Tap" control with function keys on SC48? Keith Paynter VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 07-27-2012 09:32 PM
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com