Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-10-2013, 11:31 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Cool. The clear all works pretty well. So is this problem still in 10.3.3? Otherwise it really makes no sense for me to update.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2013, 03:46 PM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 970
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Well, looks like the DUC-ers gave you some really good ideas.

I have not experienced this in 10.3.3.
But then, I did not in 10.3.2 either. Maybe it's only windows, as I'm on Mac.

kasper
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2013, 07:45 AM
ronzie ronzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasper View Post
Well, looks like the DUC-ers gave you some really good ideas.

I have not experienced this in 10.3.3.
But then, I did not in 10.3.2 either. Maybe it's only windows, as I'm on Mac.

kasper
It's on Macs also... huge PITA at times.. seemed to show up on 10.3.3 in an HDX rig. I also had this same bug a few years back in some version of PT8 using an ICON.
__________________
Ron Allaire
3ID NYC
Reservoir Studios NYC

Home rigs:
Mac pro 5,1 2.66 nehalem quadcore (10.12.2 &10.13.1),24g ram,sonnet firewire 400 card, Samsung ssd 3-1T WD Caviar black (internals), 002r, PT 12.6.1 HD & 12.8.2.106).

Macbook Pro 2.5ghz quad (10.12.2),16g ram, 2 X SSD (internal),PT 12.4 HD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2013, 08:45 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 970
Default Re: Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points!

Hmm .... i haven't seen it.

Is it 100% repeatable? (in a given operation)


kasper
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
automation deletion when importing session data- help please kerris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2008 10:28 AM
importing session data= automation deletion kerris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-17-2008 01:45 PM
IMPORTING AUTOMATION DATA INTO A SESSION mr.cloud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-07-2007 08:46 PM
Importing session data deletes automation derek12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-26-2005 05:47 PM
Importing Session Data adds to the group. PT 6.9 Jake Jackson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-29-2005 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com