Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2013, 05:18 AM
Arve Gotfredsen Arve Gotfredsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Default Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output"

Hi

When mixing I prefer not to have any inputs on my channels, but even though I set it to "no input", Pro Tools keeps loading the I/O from the interface I recorded with which isn't the one I'm using now.
It does not change the I/O setup for the session though, so the are all greyed out when loading the session.

Any suggestions how to avoid this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2013, 07:59 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Post Re: Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arve Gotfredsen View Post
Hi

When mixing I prefer not to have any inputs on my channels, but even though I set it to "no input", Pro Tools keeps loading the I/O from the interface I recorded with which isn't the one I'm using now.
It does not change the I/O setup for the session though, so the are all greyed out when loading the session.

Any suggestions how to avoid this?
Hi,

In the i/o setup page there's an option for " sessions overwrites current i/o setup when opened"


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2013, 02:23 PM
Arve Gotfredsen Arve Gotfredsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Default Re: Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output"

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

In the i/o setup page there's an option for " sessions overwrites current i/o setup when opened"


Chris
Thanks Chris, but that doesn't change anything. Look at the pic I attached, I'm talking about the greyed out input, and in this case I recorded on a Venue, but now it looks like this every time I load the session again...



Cheers - Arve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2013, 02:42 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,386
Default Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output"

Same situation here. As a workaround I have changed the input first to some current one, saved the session and then changed It to none. That seems to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2013, 04:38 AM
Arve Gotfredsen Arve Gotfredsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Default Re: Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output"

Quote:
Originally Posted by bad jitter View Post
Same situation here. As a workaround I have changed the input first to some current one, saved the session and then changed It to none. That seems to work.
Yes, that works indeed. Don't know why this happens tho.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM
MTC input disabled when "Beat clock to port.." or "MTC to Port..." is enabled OKden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2001 03:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com