Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2012, 10:21 AM
chuckgreenjr chuckgreenjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oswego, IL, USA
Posts: 38
Default Record Enable Tracks

Something I've noticed since Pro Tools update 10.1.3......

Prior to 10.1.3, I could switch between MIDI tracks and the record enable button would not activate unless I specifically clicked on it. After 10.1.3 and now with 10.2, I see that if a MIDI track is selected, the record enable button is automatically activated.

Is this activity by design, a bug, or do I have something in my preferences that was changed during the update.

I'd appreciate any input....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2012, 11:56 AM
luken26 luken26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: Record Enable Tracks

Are you using an M-Audio Axiom Pro MIDI keyboard using HyperControl?

If so, there are 2 threads regarding this problem. Click here http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=321038

Lou
__________________
Mac Pro (2019) with 3.5GHz 8-core Intel Xeon W Processor, 48 GB DDR4 Memory, 1TB SSD
Catalina 10.15.7
Avid Pro Tools Carbon, Eleven Rack (ERXP 2.0.1), Neve Shelford Channel, SSL Fusion Analog processor, Avid S1 Control Surface, Yamaha Montage 7 (also used as a MIDI controller), Korg Prologue 16 and Adam A7X Monitors.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6, Logic Pro, VEP 7, Exponential Audio. Eventide, FabFilter. iZotope, McDSP, MDW, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys, Waves.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2012, 05:16 AM
chuckgreenjr chuckgreenjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oswego, IL, USA
Posts: 38
Smile Re: Record Enable Tracks

Yes I am Lou.... I'll check it out. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2012, 06:12 AM
chuckgreenjr chuckgreenjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oswego, IL, USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Record Enable Tracks

Yes, the workaround seems to be to trash the database and preference files or disconnecting my AxiomPRO61. There is a program called Trasher that makes this process easier but it is only for the PC from what I can tell. I'm using a Mac. I did trash my database and preference files and it did fix the problem but I lost all my window configurations which is unacceptable.

I replaced the original preference file so I could at least be back to where I was.

Does anyone know how to save the preferences before erasing so that they can be restore without having to rebuild everything?

Obviously, there is a bug her that Avid needs to fix.......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2012, 08:44 AM
chuckgreenjr chuckgreenjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oswego, IL, USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Record Enable Tracks

New Information......

I stand corrected on the Window Configurations. They are saved with the session. Just the display and position on my screen was lost.

That being said, yes it corrected the problem until I re-assigned my AxiomPRO64 MIDI controller. At that point the problem returned. So for at least me, removing Databases and Preferences does not correct the problem....

Also,
I tried not using HyperControl and only assigning the controller to (I tried all the other choices). As long as M-Audio keyboard is selected in the Type field, it doesn't matter which "Receive From / Send To" is assigned, the problem of the record enable when a track is selected still exist.

Any other ideas or suggestion that may have worked?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:56 PM
luken26 luken26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: Record Enable Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckgreenjr View Post
New Information......

I stand corrected on the Window Configurations. They are saved with the session. Just the display and position on my screen was lost.

That being said, yes it corrected the problem until I re-assigned my AxiomPRO64 MIDI controller. At that point the problem returned. So for at least me, removing Databases and Preferences does not correct the problem....

Also,
I tried not using HyperControl and only assigning the controller to (I tried all the other choices). As long as M-Audio keyboard is selected in the Type field, it doesn't matter which "Receive From / Send To" is assigned, the problem of the record enable when a track is selected still exist.

Any other ideas or suggestion that may have worked?
Trashing prefs and databases has not worked for me. To my knowledge, it has not worked for anyone else either.

There is no known workaround to date other than to be careful and unarm the offending Instrument Track.

We have a bug..........
__________________
Mac Pro (2019) with 3.5GHz 8-core Intel Xeon W Processor, 48 GB DDR4 Memory, 1TB SSD
Catalina 10.15.7
Avid Pro Tools Carbon, Eleven Rack (ERXP 2.0.1), Neve Shelford Channel, SSL Fusion Analog processor, Avid S1 Control Surface, Yamaha Montage 7 (also used as a MIDI controller), Korg Prologue 16 and Adam A7X Monitors.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6, Logic Pro, VEP 7, Exponential Audio. Eventide, FabFilter. iZotope, McDSP, MDW, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys, Waves.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2012, 08:33 AM
chuckgreenjr chuckgreenjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oswego, IL, USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Record Enable Tracks

Agree.... I called Avid and wrote it up yesterday.....

Thanks....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful macOS 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-22-2011 02:20 PM
How To Enable Record On multiple tracks jdsmooth615 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-05-2010 10:35 AM
How to monitor record enable tracks? tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2009 03:54 AM
how to record enable bunch of tracks at once? LEVON 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-19-2002 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com