Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2012, 09:52 AM
pipepro pipepro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 1
Default ProTools 10 compatibility with Focusrite ISA ONE digital card

Hi,

I have the Focusrite ISA ONE and I would like to know if the digital A/C card it has works as a third party interface to record with the new ProTools 10.

Anyone knows???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2012, 10:34 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: ProTools 10 compatibility with Focusrite ISA ONE digital card

It doesn't work as an interface. Your best option is to get a cheap interface with a digital input and hook it up to that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2012, 01:48 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: ProTools 10 compatibility with Focusrite ISA ONE digital card

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipepro View Post
...[concerning] the Focusrite ISA ONE...[will its] digital [A/D] card...work as a third party interface to record with the new ProTools 10?
If you are using a Mac Pro, you can run PT10 using only the built-in audio. Because the Mac Pro includes optical SPDIF I/O, you could connect the optical SPDIF out from the digital option of the ISA ONE (via TOSLINK connector) directly to the Mac Pro. You will have very limited I/O, but if a pair of input and a pair of output is all you require (for instance, if you want to do location recording of a soloist), it is possible to connect the ISA ONE directly to the Mac Pro without any interface other than the built-in audio. You would take the Mac Pro's analog line out and route it back to the external input on the ISA ONE to monitor any existing tracks, and disable the ISA ONE's "cue mix" to eliminate latency. In this mode, you can only record one channel.

Your input would be limited to 96KHz, even though the ISA ONE can do A/D conversion as high as 192. This is a limitation of the Mac Pro's optical port.

A dedicated interface would provide you with much more flexibility, but maybe if you are only recording a single acoustical instrument this would be adequate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite isa 220/430 digital card for sale paulyd2 Buy & Sell 0 01-01-2013 10:40 PM
Focusrite Penta Digital Card tucum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-26-2005 01:35 PM
Focusrite MH-442 ...digital expansion card -HELP soundpunk General Discussion 2 01-13-2005 07:15 AM
Focusrite optional digital output card mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-25-2002 08:56 PM
Focusrite ISA 220/digital card/001 mhvoiceuk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-21-2002 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com