Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2011, 01:14 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 380
Default 96 I/O with Aurora 16

Hello,
I'm going to buy a 96 I/O and use it in my hd2 system.
I currently have a Aurora 16 converter.
My question is do I plug the 96 into the expansion port of the Aurora or do I connect it to the HD process card?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2011, 01:17 PM
Ghengis Ghengis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: 96 I/O with Aurora 16

Either or will work. I think if you plug your 96i/o into the process card you can run the Aurora in 32 channel mode (16 analog, 16 aes) That is the only advantage. Disadvantage is that you then need a longer digilink cable to get to the 96 i/o as opposed to the 30cm one that you can piggy back them together.

cya
Ghengis
__________________
Intel I7-930
Asus P6T-Deluxe V2
6gig Triple Channel 1600mhz
HD2 PCI, 96 I/O, Command-8
Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2011, 02:54 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: 96 I/O with Aurora 16

Ghengis is correct. I'd suggest plugging each interface straight to its own card, and utilize your Aurora in 32 channel routing mode.

Using the Aurora in advanced routing mode will keep Pro Tools' delay compensation on channels 9-16 correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:22 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 380
Default Re: 96 I/O with Aurora 16

I'm a little confused. I'm using an Aurora 16. Do you mean channels 17-24 to do with the delay compensation?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:02 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: 96 I/O with Aurora 16

Sorry for any confusion. I'm just suggesting that each interface be connected to it's own HD card. Doing it this way, the Aurora can be used in 32 channel mode (and it will show up in Pro Tools as two Digi 192 interfaces and will be sample accurate to the 192s converter latency).

If you were to connect the 96 i/o and the Aurora to one HD card, and use the Aurora in 16 channel mode, there is something you should realize about i/o 9-16 on the Aurora. Pro Tools will not be able to properly compensate for the latency on 9-16.

Below copied from page 9 of the Lynx LT-HD Manual:
"Since ProTools will only display 16 analog inputs and
8 analog outputs (this is a limitation of the 192 I/O that the Aurora mimics), the Aurora has been
programmed so that Analog Outputs 9-16 are mirrored by Digital Outputs 1-8 when in 16-
channel mode."

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96 I/O + ADAT I/O or 96 I/O + Aurora 16 josephm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-26-2010 07:05 PM
aurora 16 ad/da univox1 Tips & Tricks 4 10-28-2006 01:39 AM
Aurora Fuse-X Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-16-2005 11:51 AM
Aurora vs. Syntheszier One scottkchurch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-05-2004 05:36 AM
Where to buy an Aurora Fuse? Saar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-21-2002 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com