Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2010, 11:31 AM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Worked fine for 2 years...now it stopped working on quick punch...checked pedal on another unit ,,,works fine...WTF?

Checked hardware settings and its set to FS punch in/out


any ideas?
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2010, 11:54 AM
Chief Pronto Chief Pronto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWAGS1 View Post
Worked fine for 2 years...now it stopped working on quick punch...checked pedal on another unit ,,,works fine...WTF?

Checked hardware settings and its set to FS punch in/out


any ideas?
Ditto with mine. Stopped working, worked fine before. Footswitch works elsewhere.
__________________
Lenovo T61 T9300 Core 2 Duo 2.5ghz
4GB DDR2
2 1TB FreeAgent Xtreme External Drives
SIIG FireWire Express Card
Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Pro Tools 8.0.4 LE
Digi003 Rack || PreSonus D8 || ART MPA Gold || ART PRO VLA II || Ensoniq DP/2
M-Audio Axiom 49 || Behringer BCF2000
Yamaha HS50Ms

Bands: Captain Starr || stereoINs
Drums: 1 || 2 || 3
Guitars: 1 || 2 || 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2010, 07:08 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Didn't try to use a footswitch on my 003R until a couple of months ago...didn't work then...doesn't work now...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2010, 09:53 AM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

I am now seeing other threads with the same problem...ok AVID whats up?

This needs to be fixed...it is a major issue for me...
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2010, 12:54 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Still working here, and always has. Since going to 9, there is a slight glitch at the punch point that often requires a little edit/crossfade. One thing to check is; make sure the quarter inch plug actually goes in all the way. And the switch should be a momentary, NO(normally open) type. Many keyboard sustain pedals are like this, and some have a switch(but many others are NC or normally closed, which does not work well at all). Also, check in preferences to make sure the footswitch is set for quick-punch and not play/stop.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2010, 01:23 PM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Still working here, and always has. Since going to 9, there is a slight glitch at the punch point that often requires a little edit/crossfade. One thing to check is; make sure the quarter inch plug actually goes in all the way. And the switch should be a momentary, NO(normally open) type. Many keyboard sustain pedals are like this, and some have a switch(but many others are NC or normally closed, which does not work well at all). Also, check in preferences to make sure the footswitch is set for quick-punch and not play/stop.

Already checked...it has something to do with the 8.04 updates. AVID broke it THEY need to fix it.
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2010, 10:40 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWAGS1 View Post
Already checked...it has something to do with the 8.04 updates. AVID broke it THEY need to fix it.
Maybe, maybe not. In any case, footswitches do go bad
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2010, 03:22 PM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Albee,

Yes i checked everything on my end.....new switch still wont work,,,old one works fine on another device...saw this on another thread regarding the same problem back in Nov.

"Quick update - we're still looking into this and we're seeing some anomalies between XP, Win 7, the 002 and 003. We're still not sure why, but hopefully will have more info later today.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support"


were still waiting....
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2010, 06:56 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWAGS1 View Post
Albee,

Yes i checked everything on my end.....new switch still wont work,,,old one works fine on another device...saw this on another thread regarding the same problem back in Nov.

"Quick update - we're still looking into this and we're seeing some anomalies between XP, Win 7, the 002 and 003. We're still not sure why, but hopefully will have more info later today.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support"


were still waiting....
Aha. The plot thickens......I had some odd things with mine and for a few days, unplugging one footswitch and plugging in another actually worked(for a day). I'm at a loss on this one(but am thankful it works okay for me). BTW, "okay" means I can use it, but it ain't perfect by any means. I'll keep watching this one
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2010, 02:06 PM
DWAGS1 DWAGS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KalIfOrNia
Posts: 145
Default Re: Footswitch stopped working on 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I'll keep watching this one
So will I albee
__________________
Digi 003R * PTLE 8.0 +AMD Dual Core * 4GB Ram

and a dream....................

My Studio

http://www.bleedstreetstudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footswitch not working Mbox Pro 2 - Pro Tools 10 gbross Windows 2 03-27-2013 04:11 PM
Footswitch has stopped working. MrChrisos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2009 06:23 AM
PT 8 stopped working stereodesign Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-11-2009 12:25 PM
002 and why it just stopped working? Susie Cue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-13-2008 07:44 PM
Just Stopped Working macr0w ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 12-11-2007 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com