Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2002, 04:26 PM
postboy postboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 54
Default Anyone using PT for live concert record?

I would really like to hear from anyone using PT live. I will be using a 48 input (6 x 888) 1 core, 3 farm card system.

Advice? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2002, 04:48 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Anyone using PT for live concert record?

i recorded della reese LIVE with choir and full band every sunday for a year at her church in los angeles
on my old MIX + system

would be happy to discuss my experience
you can call me if you want the number is at my web site or write me
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2002, 04:30 PM
spong spong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Arlington, VA, USA
Posts: 345
Default Re: Anyone using PT for live concert record?

I am using my HD3 system for live recording. Sounds bloody great. I only use 24 tracks normally but no problems so far.

I would definately advise getting a split snake and using all your own preamps though. It can get mighty complicated when you are sharing preamps with the live board.

I would also get a separate system to record crowd noise and edit it in afterwards (dat adat etc). This gives you a chance to stop recording every so often to keep the audio files from getting too big. Probably isn't a problem, but I get really paranoid about freezing the computer or power failure etc. If you are using 48 tracks I would assign a ton of Ram to protools, otherwise you will run out during a recording after a couple of hours. I think 500meg is sufficient for about 3 hrs of 44.1 recording for 48 tracks, but experiment.

I would also suggest some kind of battery backup power supply.
__________________
cheers
spong
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Live Concert Bilnva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-20-2004 04:22 PM
Live concert off the board? MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 02-05-2004 09:23 AM
Recording Live Concert surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 05-27-2003 05:03 AM
Advice for using PT for Live Concert Record postboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-19-2002 10:06 AM
Mastering a live concert John Link General Discussion 12 07-09-2002 04:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com