Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2008, 05:39 PM
Susie Cue Susie Cue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default 002 and why it just stopped working?

I'm a little behind the times, but I like my set up.

Have the 002 and the older PT-6.4, but the 002 is no longer being recognized by my 'puter. The firewire on the G5 is working, but not with the 002. Seems like it would have to be the firewire ports on the unit???

Has anyone had this problem? PLEASE HELP!!! I have a deadline and am out in the woods pretty far from real life as most know it!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2008, 05:48 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 002 and why it just stopped working?

Do you have a spare FW cable to try? It could be a bad internal FW connecter in the 002-they were notorious for that. is the FW LED lit on the top of the unit?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2008, 06:05 PM
jbasil jbasil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: 002 and why it just stopped working?

If you're talking about a rack 002, you may have the unfortunate faulty harness issue. Digi may have to send a replacement internal harness which you easily install. Do a search for other posts on this issue and see if it applies to you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2008, 06:22 PM
Susie Cue Susie Cue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: 002 and why it just stopped working?

Nope it's not the Rack version 002. Table top A/D 002 is what I have. The FW light briefly goes on when I connect a FW cable (my cable is good), but then it immediately goes out! Does the table top controller use that harness as well? Either way, do you have Digi's "best chance" number? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2008, 07:44 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: 002 and why it just stopped working?

All 002 units suffer this problem(except for those after a certain serial number supposedly). The rack uses a different harness but both can fail(the mixer version has an extra connector). This is very likely the problem. If you are the registered owner, DIGI will provide a replacement free. If not, the harness is not that much money anyway. You can also open the unit and reseat each connection several times to scrape thru the oxidation that builds up and you may be up and running in 20 minutes.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My PT rig just stopped working.. JCDC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-01-2013 06:02 AM
PT 8 stopped working stereodesign Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-11-2009 12:25 PM
my 192 just stopped working what do i do!?!?!? carl_laruso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-02-2008 03:55 AM
Just Stopped Working macr0w ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 12-11-2007 05:39 PM
HELP Mix|24 v6.4.1 just stopped working lennieh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 10-19-2006 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com