Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2006, 10:03 AM
bowtieman bowtieman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: CANADA
Posts: 26
Default Mix Cards in a 9600 running Ex Post Facto

Hello all,
I have a hypothetical situation to lay on you, which will not be so hypothetical if I get the answer I'm looking for....
I have a 9600/233. To run a Mix set up using PT 6.4.1 on it, I reckon that I would have to put a CPU upgrade in (e.g. the G3 1Gig by PowerLogix) and run Ex Post Facto.
If this is true:
When I look at plugs that are compatible with Mix, many companies specify a computer running say, a G4 at 700, etc.
I thought the whole point of the TDM architecture was to make the DSP INDEPEDENT of cpu strength.
Am I missing something?
Mark
__________________
"I don't want to gain immortality through my work. I want to gain immortality by not dying." Woody Allen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:28 PM
Pepo Pepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 167
Default Re: Mix Cards in a 9600 running Ex Post Facto

Well, just to give you hope, I got LE 6.2.3 running in panther xpostfacto in a 233 g3 beige with audiomedia card. And plugs such as t-rack worked. I didnt even bother to check if this was a supported configuration, but I think it is far from supported. I dont own pt 6 so I just tested it from a friends cd because I was curious. I suppose you would better version 5 in os9. Why do you want 6? I suppose plug ins...
But to me it seems that if you have the right os, thats all the installer cares about.
Good luck
Pepo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2006, 03:14 PM
punk punk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Toronto,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 93
Default Re: Mix Cards in a 9600 running Ex Post Facto

FWIW, I have a Mix system on a 9600 running PT5.1. I have a G3/400 card in it and can boot to OSX with XPostFacto. I run PT 6.4 just to get the 'feel' of it as I don't have a newer mac. I can do 2 track edits. You can feasibly do small track count sessions. But anything over 8 tracks and my 9600 can't keep up and you get PCI bus error messages and the like. BUT it can be done, it can run smooth but slow for 2 track.

byron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!! running 2 core cards on mix sys & lights on cards??? HELP!!! A Spooner Tips & Tricks 6 07-08-2009 06:55 PM
9600 G3 cards, who's using what? Redbeard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-01-2001 07:31 PM
9600/ G3/300 and UW cards? cander Storage Subsystems 1 09-22-2000 11:31 AM
9600/ G3/300 and UW cards? cander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-22-2000 10:07 AM
G4 450 newertech cards/ 9600 bigtree Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-14-2000 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com