Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2006, 04:46 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

is there a way to copy the automation from a mono to a stereo track?
i need to bounce some plug-ins and as some are mono to stero plug-ins i cant just duplicate the track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:09 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,421
Default Re: Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

If you want to copy the SETTINGS you can either go to your plugin and go "Copy settings", then paste them in the same plug on your next track. Doesn't matter if it's mono or stereo as long as the plugin is mono/stereo compatible. OR you can do a "save settings as" then you'll have that same setting should you need it later. Not sure if you have some elaborate automation of plugin parameters set up if there's a way to copy/paste that or not...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:14 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

maybe i wasnt clear before so ill explain i need to bounce tracks with plug-ins to new tracks so i can take them to a system without the particular plug-in. i want to copy volume and mute automation from the origional to the new track.

usualy i would just duplicate the track so the automation gets copied from the origional to the new but going from mono to stero thats not an option. ive tried 'copy' and 'copy special > all automation' and it doesnt seem to work either.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:26 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,421
Default Re: Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

Gotcha. Best thing to do is solo that particular track and record it, plugin and all, to another track. I have to do this when I'm using a lot of Auto-tune instances 'cause it's pretty processor hungry.
Just solo the track, open up a new track, record-enable it, and let er rip. (I'd save the old track just in case.....)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:49 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

Will duplicating the mono track and then dragging both mono tracks to a stereo track do what you want?

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:32 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

Quote:
Will duplicating the mono track and then dragging both mono tracks to a stereo track do what you want?

Cheers,
Not quite as that would copy the audio as well and of course deleting the audio again deletes the automation but would work by recording over it. Anyway copying the automation from 2 mono tracks does exactly what I want, I don’t think I ever would of through of that.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2006, 07:39 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

If you are on 7x, you can toggle on and off "Automation Follows Edit", which means you can delete the automation when you delete the audio or you can leave it. Below 7x, if I remember correctly, deleting the audio did not delete the automation, at least the volume automation. Not sure how plug-in automation was handled.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2006, 08:01 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Copy automation from mono to stereo track?

im on 7.1
i never knew what that option did before, PT is so simple on the surface its easy to not dig deeper, you learn something new every day.
cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy Automation between mono and stereo tracks matze1977 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2010 02:01 AM
Copy automation data from mono to stereo track? Sound Guy Andy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-14-2005 12:07 AM
copy automation from stereo to 5.1 track not work john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-29-2005 11:19 AM
copy mono to stereo t rack bigcow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-23-2003 01:56 AM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com