Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:19 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default G4 with SATA and ProTools?

Hey guys, is it possible to use SATA drives with ProTools
on my G4 Dual 1.42 Mac?? If so, what controller cards would you recommend??
Which SATA drives? Capacity? etc.
Im trying to run BFD and it just chokes and gives me 9128 errors.
Do I need more Ram?? I have BFD on and Internal drive, the ATA66 bus one and
my OS and AUDIO drives are on the ATA 100 BUS. Anyone running BFD with a G4 Dual
1.25 or 1.42 with the new RTAS adapters for ProTools 7.0??

thanks

Shane
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:19 AM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: G4 with SATA and ProTools?

BUMP
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2006, 05:12 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: G4 with SATA and ProTools?

bumpity
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2006, 03:38 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: G4 with SATA and ProTools?

bump?????? guess everyone has a G5 now huh?
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2006, 04:10 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: G4 with SATA and ProTools?

No, not everybody.

I would bet that it would work fine. The only possible issue I could see would be if you were using an 001, and your SATA host was a bus-mastering card.

I have plans to get a SeriTek card, and a couple Raptors myself. It'll be a while though since my budget recently shrank due to circumstances beyond my control. I'll be sure to post when it happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2006, 07:07 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 219
Default Re: G4 with SATA and ProTools?

I use a sonnet pci sata card and it works flawlessly except whenever I reformat my system drive i have to call their tech support because the card doesnt show up. Then they have me delete a couple folders and it pops up.

You should go with sata it will help your system to be sure.
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Max, 32gb, 2024.3u, HDNTB, Aurora 16n LT2HD, 14.3.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2006, 10:52 AM
john fitzgerald john fitzgerald is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 90
Default Re: G4 with SATA and ProTools?

mbrane, what do you mean by bus mastering?

does that mean the os is on the sata bus, instead of the internal? I'm thinking of getting an 01. I've got two internals and just got a sata card with a maxtor sata drive.
__________________
G5 Dual/10.5.8__ 002R/ PT8.0.1cs2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G5 Dual 2.7GHZ - Sata I or Sata II Drive setting ? toneski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-06-2008 12:18 PM
what's the word on SATA drives with ProTools? nonsqtr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 09-06-2007 12:16 AM
Do SATA Controllers/ PCI Cards/ SATA Drives work.. Jason Robo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-14-2005 07:23 PM
Onboard SATA + PCI SATA + Protools LE = bootcrash? insolace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-10-2005 11:06 AM
SATA HD drives with Protools? JamesV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-17-2004 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com