Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2005, 06:36 PM
derek12 derek12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: los angeles
Posts: 25
Default Importing session data deletes automation

recently we mixed a film on the ICON. We needed to rebalance the reels, and found that when importing session data say hour 2 overlaying original, it would delete all of our automaiton from hour1. Great feature ...

DIGI was this intended, and if so why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2005, 04:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

there is no time selection component when importing session data, it's all or nothing. BTW, there's always Undo. In your case, it sounds like you need to split hour 1 and 2 into two different sessions.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:20 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

Hi,

What about the data to import selection! can you select(un click) to NOT import automation data and just import only the audio regions?

Or import to NEW tracks and then copy to the existing tracks!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2005, 07:37 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

That's content not a time selection. He wants to import data to hour 2 while not effecting hour 1 in the same session which you can't do of course.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:14 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

Right - import the tracks as "New Tracks", then copy them to the original tracks - then delete the imported tracks. Save As... a new session name and continue working.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:06 PM
derek12 derek12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: los angeles
Posts: 25
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

I would love to import as new tracks but i only have an HD3 system and i've maxed it out. When i import even 1 stereo track i get error -7012 i thnk. And with each new track i import it deletes my sends.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:10 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

Can't you just de-activate the tracks in your session to free up resources?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:14 AM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 536
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

in final cut I know you gotta buy a plug in called auto-duct or auto-duc to retain final cut automation data in omf files. Works pretty good...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

Quote:
I would love to import as new tracks but i only have an HD3 system and i've maxed it out. When i import even 1 stereo track i get error -7012 i thnk. And with each new track i import it deletes my sends.
<and with each new track i import it deletes my sends>

How exactly are you using import session data? are yoiu importing "ALL" or do you use the "session data to import" menu to de-select things like "volume and automation settings" "send output assignments" "plug in settings and automation" etc.

Another workaround might be to use the Workspace browser! to drag and drop the audio regions and use spot mode to site them in the timeline.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2005, 04:26 PM
derek12 derek12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: los angeles
Posts: 25
Default Re: Importing session data deletes automation

"What about the data to import selection! can you select(un click) to NOT import automation data and just import only the audio regions?"

maybe I'm missing something, but why would i want to or have to delete automation data on material that we spent tens of thousands of dollars and Hundreds of hours to create?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points! DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 13 03-11-2013 08:45 AM
importing audio and data without automation Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-02-2011 04:44 PM
automation deletion when importing session data- help please kerris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2008 10:28 AM
importing session data= automation deletion kerris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-17-2008 01:45 PM
IMPORTING AUTOMATION DATA INTO A SESSION mr.cloud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-07-2007 08:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com