Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-09-2023, 08:18 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Yes, its the center line. The waveform itself is fine, but the center line is thicker. I was explaining it poorly. Mouth noises and even the start of a violin or gtr swell is now living in that thicker line.Making it difficult to edit out or trim to the audio start.
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-09-2023, 09:18 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 595
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

This would drive me nuts. I'm still running Intel so haven't encountered it.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-10-2023, 02:42 AM
ZZR1100 ZZR1100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Crete
Posts: 18
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Tested this this morning (using Monterey, PT 2023.6 Native).

If I consolidate a few empty bars to create a file of digital silence, I get the hoped-for thin centre line, and expanding it vertically all the way makes no difference. If I click to expand it horizontally, it does get 'fatter' just at the last couple of clicks before it's maxed out. Not sure it didn't always do that though...

I do get a 'fat' line recording on a guitar track with the input* set to zero, but turns out that's -82dB of guitar cable hum!

Dunno if that's any help or not...

*(on a Clarett+8Pre)
__________________
---------------------------------------
Mac Studio M1 Max 32gb
Pro Tools 2023.9
Ventura 13.6.6
Focusrite Clarett+ 8Pre
---------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-10-2023, 03:00 AM
ZZR1100 ZZR1100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Crete
Posts: 18
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

...More info:

These pics are the same thing (set to min vertical expansion) in Rosetta and M1 native.

First clip is digital silence - second is about -84dB of cable hum.

The Rosetta version - both lines thin.
M1 version - fatter line in the cable hum clip. More accurate, I guess!
Attached Images
File Type: png Rosetta.png (11.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png M1 native.png (10.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
---------------------------------------
Mac Studio M1 Max 32gb
Pro Tools 2023.9
Ventura 13.6.6
Focusrite Clarett+ 8Pre
---------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-10-2023, 06:19 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

So maybe they changed how they calculate the profiles. I thought maybe it was just a graphics difference. I would encourage everyone with support to complain.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-10-2023, 06:40 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

I had opened another case and this is the latest reply:
Dear Chris,

I'm sorry if my previous response caused any frustration. Our Engineering team is fully aware of the problem, but unfortunately, we cannot offer a definite timeline for resolving it. Your feedback is highly appreciated, and I will make sure to convey your concerns to our team for further improvement. Additionally, I have escalated this case to our engineering department. Thank you for your understanding.

Best regards,

Bo
Avid Customer Care | Audio Post & Pro



All good news. Bo from Customer support has been really great with getting back to me on this issue. Lets hope for a fix in the next release. I tried to respond to Bo but the avid site wouldn't let me in to the Support portal with a "Single sign on Error" never saw that before but i will keep trying and appreciate Bo getting back to me so quickly.
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-16-2023, 11:28 AM
computervision22 computervision22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

I am also a full time audiobook editor who has been using PT for 10 years straight and this issue on the M2 version has been annoying the hell out of me. I'm so used to how the noise floor normally looks that I keep having to expand the waveforms to maximum to see where breaths actually begin, where it used to be quite obvious. DRIVING ME NUTS.

I will be reporting this as an issue as well (not sure how to do that, but I'll figure it out).

Is there a former version of PT I can revert to that will fix it? Will the Rosetta version be as snappy? I have a brand new 12 core MBP and the performance is amazing aside from this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-21-2023, 08:27 AM
audiogamble audiogamble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 246
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

+1 for this issue . It inhibits a fast workflow when I'm cleaning up noise in tracks. Rosetta mode doesn't have this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-29-2023, 12:07 PM
peterdian peterdian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Yes, this is a big problem when editing. It's the only reason I still use Rosetta and not native is because of this bug. Looking forward to the fix, hopefuly soon! Any ETA, please?
__________________
Peter Dian
https://nitrostudios.online

Mac Studio Ultra M1, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Monterey 12.6.6, RME Fireface UFX III, SSL Pure Drive Octo x2, Pro Tools Studio 2023.12
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-04-2023, 08:47 AM
chrisVVS chrisVVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 35
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Adding to this - if you import a clip from a session that was recorded in Rosetta mode into a session running on M1, the centre line is thin. Only audio recorded in M1 mode seems to be affected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels benjaminwood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-05-2011 03:36 PM
Adjust Grid Thickness? CHAD S SMITH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-16-2009 08:23 AM
Change track waveform height compared to other tracks Phill Barrett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-07-2009 10:38 AM
How can I change polarity of a waveform? arecee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-23-2003 03:37 PM
vocal thickness radioface Tips & Tricks 3 08-17-2002 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com