Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-26-2023, 06:28 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,365
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Did you see post #4 above?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-26-2023, 06:35 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Hey Thx for the response and i did see the post but not sure I understand how to change if possible the "Stroke Color" And Is that something i can change.

thx again for the quick reply

z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-26-2023, 07:49 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,365
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

You cannot change the stroke color but the appearance is 100% dependent on the color of the waveform and the background of the waveform. All customizable under the UI customization window. The stroke of the waveform is black. If the waveform color is a darker color, combined with a darker background, the stroke blends in with the surrounding colors, giving the appearance of a larger or smaller waveform.

Do an experiment and make the clip waveform color yellow against a lighter background. You’ll notice the small black stroke line of the waveform.

Now make the clip background darker. The waveform will seemingly appear a bit smaller now because the black stroke line is now blending into the darker background.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-26-2023, 08:17 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Hey Thx again fro the quick reply. And yea i see a little of what you mean, Just dont understand why they would change it. or not why but that it has changed after being the same way since I started in 1995. I do a lot of dialogue/Audiobook editing and slight breaths/sigh's and mouth noises live now right in that thick line, so i dont see them as i am quickly editing. For music and all the other things I do it's fine. my workaround is just to open in rosetta and edit then jump back to native. simple enough, just a bit frustrating. guess this old dog will have to learn a new way:)
thx again for your help.

z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-26-2023, 08:30 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,365
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

I don’t believe anything changed Pro Tools wise. My speculation is it’s just a matter of how the Mac GPU is processing in Native mode VS under Rosetta. I stopped using dark mode for this very reason. It was actually causing me more strain on my eyes.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-11-2023, 11:43 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 514
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

I see it here on PT 2023.3 switching back and forth between native and rosetta on an m1 ultra studio... It is definitely annoying when trying to edit dialog or VO and it appears theres just a static noise floor on everything. Needs to be addressed ASAP.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-11-2023, 03:38 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Hey Max,

Thanks for clarifying this bug.its driving me crazy. I have been on 2023.3 since it came out. Everything is running super smooth here. but the waveform thickness really makes it tough for editing dialogue.
I opened a case with Avid on 3.24.23. received an initial response to send more info which i did including screenshots. have not heard anything back yet. i have been poking them every wk. Still waiting for a response.
I understand if this doesn't effect everyone but if your editing dialogue its a really big deal.
Hopefully I get a response and i will keep this post updated.
Thanks again for the info from your end.

Chris z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-14-2023, 09:20 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Just a quick update. Avid got back to me looking for more info which I sent. They are looking into this case.
I'll keep this updated.
thx

Chris z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-16-2023, 12:26 PM
theblotted theblotted is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Same issue as OP here, thread subscribed.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-17-2023, 08:29 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

From Avid

Response - Hi Chris,

Thank you for providing the files. We'll attempt to reproduce the issue on our end. I'll update you within the week.

Best Regards,
Carlo
Avid Customer Care


I'll keep this post updated as I get info from Avid

chris z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels benjaminwood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-05-2011 03:36 PM
Adjust Grid Thickness? CHAD S SMITH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-16-2009 08:23 AM
Change track waveform height compared to other tracks Phill Barrett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-07-2009 10:38 AM
How can I change polarity of a waveform? arecee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-23-2003 03:37 PM
vocal thickness radioface Tips & Tricks 3 08-17-2002 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com