Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2014, 04:39 PM
Natanel Arnson Natanel Arnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 57
Default Will Pro Tools 9 session open in 11?

Erm.. just that. Will my pro tools 9 session I'm working on, will it work in Pro Tools 11? Just wondering if i have to finish it before upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2014, 04:45 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 session open in 11?

yes, 11 will open a 9 session (wost case you need to make a new session and use Import Session Data)

your next question you need to ask yourself, are all of you plug-ins available in AAX for 11. none of your current plug-ins will work
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2014, 04:54 PM
Natanel Arnson Natanel Arnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 57
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 session open in 11?

yeah, thankfully they are. I'm using only East west and Komplete 9. The only thing im worried about is, like lets say for the Battery 4 plugin from NI, will all the different samples i have loaded up be found after i update (I'll have to run the newest update for battery, to get the aax version). Kinda worried about that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2014, 05:41 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 session open in 11?

Remember, te 11 session will NOT open back in 9. To go back, you will need to Save Session Copy, and select the 7>9 compatibility.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 07:53 AM
Pro Tools 8 crashing when I try to open a session or start a new session AbstractHabitat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-25-2012 04:58 AM
Pro Tools Session won't open grazhoper Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-19-2009 06:41 PM
Pro Tools 7.0 Can't Open 7.4 Session????? elektrikaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-29-2007 05:29 PM
Can't open Pro tools session sphyr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-04-2005 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com