Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:28 PM
fortblower fortblower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

I'm trying to run the Aurora 8 with my ProTools LE/003R via the ADAT via the LT-ADAT-G card. Day one has been frustrating. I can run sessions at 44.1 and 48 kHz, but cannot run sessions at 88.2 or 96 kHz, where it won't give me ADAT optical option under hardware setup. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2008, 04:21 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

48K is the maximum SR over ADAT. The 003 hardware doesn't support the SMUX protocol that's required for higher SR.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2008, 06:45 AM
fortblower fortblower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

Quote:
48K is the maximum SR over ADAT. The 003 hardware doesn't support the SMUX protocol that's required for higher SR.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Ouch! I wish I'd known that... I don't suppose you know of any way to use the Aurora 8 with 003 at 96k? Would the Lynx LT-FW card for the Lynx make this possible?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2008, 12:07 PM
Sonic Nomad Sonic Nomad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 226
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

Quote:
Quote:
48K is the maximum SR over ADAT. The 003 hardware doesn't support the SMUX protocol that's required for higher SR.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Ouch! I wish I'd known that... I don't suppose you know of any way to use the Aurora 8 with 003 at 96k? Would the Lynx LT-FW card for the Lynx make this possible?

Thanks.
I doubt that will work as Pro Tools Le will not be able to access the Lynx LT card.
This is why you'd need to upgrade to HD to get the full benefits of the Aurora.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2008, 12:48 PM
fortblower fortblower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
48K is the maximum SR over ADAT. The 003 hardware doesn't support the SMUX protocol that's required for higher SR.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Ouch! I wish I'd known that... I don't suppose you know of any way to use the Aurora 8 with 003 at 96k? Would the Lynx LT-FW card for the Lynx make this possible?

Thanks.
I doubt that will work as Pro Tools Le will not be able to access the Lynx LT card.
This is why you'd need to upgrade to HD to get the full benefits of the Aurora.
Thank you, that is very grim news. I have finally found the one place in the 003 product description that mentions this short-coming. The two other places where ADAT optical are mentioned make no note of this, and I am at a loss as to why Digidesign would fail to mention this when touting optical ins and outs. My hefty investment upgrade is officially a bust. My ten-year loyalty to ProTools may end over this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2008, 12:48 PM
fortblower fortblower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
48K is the maximum SR over ADAT. The 003 hardware doesn't support the SMUX protocol that's required for higher SR.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Ouch! I wish I'd known that... I don't suppose you know of any way to use the Aurora 8 with 003 at 96k? Would the Lynx LT-FW card for the Lynx make this possible?

Thanks.
I doubt that will work as Pro Tools Le will not be able to access the Lynx LT card.
This is why you'd need to upgrade to HD to get the full benefits of the Aurora.
Thank you, that is very grim news. I have finally found the one place in the 003 product description that mentions this short-coming. The two other places where ADAT optical are mentioned make no note of this, and I am at a loss as to why Digidesign would fail to mention this when touting optical ins and outs. My hefty investment upgrade is officially a bust. My ten-year loyalty to ProTools may end over this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:47 PM
Sonic Nomad Sonic Nomad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 226
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R


ADAT is an old format that has always only ever bean 48k max.

I totally understand your frustration. Not only is Le very crippled but Digidesign obviously don't see a need to facilitate this end of the market. Sure Pro Tools rocks it can be very stable and remains probably the best audio editor. But it's difficult justifying the move to HD in this day and age. Currently I'm doing some of the training videos from MacPro.com on logic 8 and will consider going the Lynx FW card and Aurora route in the future. Yes, I will miss the AIR plugins, the Audio Editing and MCDSP's plugins but you can't have it all. Hey but I'll have PDC! It's amazing for the price of a HD rig what you can put together in an alternate system these days.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2008, 12:49 AM
Sonic Nomad Sonic Nomad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 226
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

Quote:
I'm trying to run the Aurora 8 with my ProTools LE/003R via the ADAT via the LT-ADAT-G card. Day one has been frustrating. I can run sessions at 44.1 and 48 kHz, but cannot run sessions at 88.2 or 96 kHz, where it won't give me ADAT optical option under hardware setup. Any ideas?

If you don't mind my asking; how are you finding those Aurora converters compared to the 003's?
Benn seriously considering the Aurora's but will have to upgrade to HD as my ADAT ports are already used by outboard FX..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2008, 06:51 AM
fortblower fortblower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Aurora 8 with ProTools LE/003R

Quote:



If you don't mind my asking; how are you finding those Aurora converters compared to the 003's?
Benn seriously considering the Aurora's but will have to upgrade to HD as my ADAT ports are already used by outboard FX..
Right now I can only compare at 48kHz. The Aurora sounds great. My friends with HD systems are selling their 192 interfaces in favor of the Aurora 16.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
96 I/O with Aurora 16 pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-09-2011 07:02 AM
Protools 8.x hd with lynx Aurora nvtmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-09-2010 02:55 PM
ProTools HD+ Lynx Aurora, expect total cancellation? SimonN Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-21-2009 10:00 AM
aurora 16 ad/da univox1 Tips & Tricks 4 10-28-2006 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com