Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2011, 05:57 AM
David Pye David Pye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 61
Default Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue

Hi all,
I'm having a problem I've not found before. When sync'd to tape, I can't turn ON the metronome without first taking Transport Offline, then turning on the Metronome then taking Transport Online again.

Protools reports "Protools can not be put into Count Off Mode While transport is Online". I'm NOT trying to put it into Count Off mode, just turn the click on, yet it won't let me via the keyboard command or by clicking in the click icon in transport.

As you can imagine, this only causes a small problem, unless I accidentally turn off the click at the wrong point in the song, and am then unable to turn it back on again. It also makes stopping and starting a bit more labour intensive than it should be.

Is this just caused by some kind of linking setting somewhere than I'm missing?

I'm currently on a machine running 8.05 I believe.

Thanks for any insight offered.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:33 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Pye View Post
Hi all,
I'm having a problem I've not found before. When sync'd to tape, I can't turn ON the metronome without first taking Transport Offline, then turning on the Metronome then taking Transport Online again.

Protools reports "Protools can not be put into Count Off Mode While transport is Online". I'm NOT trying to put it into Count Off mode, just turn the click on, yet it won't let me via the keyboard command or by clicking in the click icon in transport.

As you can imagine, this only causes a small problem, unless I accidentally turn off the click at the wrong point in the song, and am then unable to turn it back on again. It also makes stopping and starting a bit more labour intensive than it should be.

Is this just caused by some kind of linking setting somewhere than I'm missing?

I'm currently on a machine running 8.05 I believe.

Thanks for any insight offered.
Just Curious... are you tracking drums to tape? what a luxury, if you are.

Seems like I had this issue a while back...I think we just muted and unmuted the click track.. or cmmd+click on the Click plugin (depending on your "sends" situation)
Don't use that feature very often so I did not pursue it. I think it was on 8.0.1 SB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2011, 07:17 AM
David Pye David Pye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 61
Default Re: Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue

Yes tracking drums and overdubs to tape, I've resorted to just dealing with it.
I've never had this trouble before, normally I can turn click on and off as much as I want while sync'd. Why on earth would click and countoff need to be linked?

WHY ON EARTH?

AVID, WHY?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Issue when transport is online Etienne_C Post - Surround - Video 11 03-14-2011 10:18 AM
The countoff of the metronome Push-Pull 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-14-2008 10:20 AM
metronome on transport? Blueswah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-28-2007 09:34 AM
Metronome and Tempo Ruler on transport bar nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-24-2006 05:58 AM
Shortcut for Online in Transport window? spigots Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-03-2001 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com