Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2021, 02:13 PM
BLRStudios BLRStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 5
Default Hardware insert not working on particular track

I have a routing folder set up for my lead vocals and for the life of me I can't get them to pass through my 1176. The GR meter on the 1176 is rocking but I'm not getting any audio at all. I thought I was dealing with a faulty connection but if I put the same insert on any other mono track, it works as expected. Checked my I/O in PT and my Apollo software and both are correct. Has anyone else had this issue or can you think of anything I could be overlooking that would cause this?
Attached Images
File Type: png 1176 Routing Issue.png (93.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2021, 07:26 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 494
Default Re: Hardware insert not working on particular track

Do you have a mono/stereo plug inserted on the channel?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2021, 10:44 PM
BLRStudios BLRStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hardware insert not working on particular track

Quote:
Originally Posted by noah330 View Post
Do you have a mono/stereo plug inserted on the channel?
I don't. If I move the insert down to the next level of the folder, it works again. I tried deleting the old folder and making a new one with a new name but no dice. I've also tried doing Save Copy In... thinking it could've been an issue with the session but again, no dice. I'm stumped.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2021, 01:00 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 518
Default Re: Hardware insert not working on particular track

Try trash preferences.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.5 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.7 Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2021, 09:38 AM
BLRStudios BLRStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hardware insert not working on particular track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
Try trash preferences.
I couldn’t believe I hadn’t done that earlier but it still isn’t working. Like I said, it’s been working with this routing for a while. The only thing that had changed is I had reinstalled the UAD software so I trashed all of that, reinstalled but, again, didn’t help. I’m at a loss.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track? moshuajusic Pro Tools 2020 9 12-31-2020 07:33 AM
Pro Tools 11 Hardware Insert Not Working redparade Pro Tools 11 3 10-07-2016 05:24 AM
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
How can I insert a hardware effect into my master track? Animal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-14-2002 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com