Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2000, 07:11 PM
G-man G-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bothell, WA USA
Posts: 25
Default O1V - solution to limited I/Os & ability to use studio without booting 001?

Sometimes I just want to play my gear without booting up the 001. I also would like to hear the effects units I have, and not have to merge everything through channels 3&4 only to do so. Since the 001 lacks sufficient I/O's to allow stereo sends & returns without hogging up every input I have and I can't run more than about 10 plug-ins in a session without CPU errors – would a yamaha 01V offer a solution by sending dedicated outs for each channel and using the effect sends & returns on the 01V instead of the Digi? It sure would be nice to sit down and play my gear some nights - and hear my Lexicon (in stereo) without booting up and fussing around with aux sends and such.
Thanks for any advice. This has been very frustrating.
Gman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2000, 07:48 AM
Eric 9v Eric 9v is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: new york, ny, usa
Posts: 11
Default Re: O1V - solution to limited I/Os & ability to use studio without booting 001?

use an adat expansion card with the o1v. opens a world of possibilities
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2000, 01:02 PM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,110
Default Re: O1V - solution to limited I/Os & ability to use studio without booting 001?

Like said before: yes, an Adat-card will do lot's of extra's for your setup, but the 01v does not have inserts, just 4 auxilary buses that you could route to 4 ins of your FX and you could use the line-ins of the 01v for return.

What about a patcbay: acces everytime !
Just a thought




------------------
Arno Peeters
www.tapetv.nl
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The ability to undo changes from the list andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-29-2008 01:18 AM
Loosing the Ability to type (Again) Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-16-2007 07:13 PM
002 ability Fritz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-08-2004 07:03 AM
Losing Key Command Ability Kevin Nettleingham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-06-2004 02:25 PM
home studio solution? (voiceover) skid General Discussion 9 01-31-2003 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com