Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2013, 10:23 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default New Compresser Pro vs the Channel Strip Compressor

I've been trying to broaden my horizons beyond the same old EQ and compressor I've been using. As a noob, once I got the feel for a couple of tools, I used them extensively. My bad.

I'm curious to understand what the difference(s) between the new Pro Compressor and the compressor that is part of PT10's Channel Strip might be. Are these major changes, or are they bit-twiggler, minor tweaky things?

Keep in mind that I am still very much in training my ears to hear compressor variations as well as other plugs' effects on tone and sonic qualities.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2013, 04:39 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 556
Default Re: New Compresser Pro vs the Channel Strip Compressor

One of the coolest things about the new Pro Compressor is that the detector has all these different modes: Smart, RMS, Peak, etc.

This adjusts the way the compressor "hears" the audio that it reacts to. You'll get significantly different results just by changing these settings, even with everything else remaining the same.

FLEXIBLE!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2013, 04:54 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: New Compresser Pro vs the Channel Strip Compressor

And the mix knob, allowing side chain type compression with the twist of a knob.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2013, 05:42 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: New Compresser Pro vs the Channel Strip Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
And the mix knob, allowing side chain type compression with the twist of a knob.
That could save a few tracks for those that need more. More Drums, More Guitars. More Tuba!
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2013, 05:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: New Compresser Pro vs the Channel Strip Compressor

tuba.... yah....
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2013, 05:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,585
Default New Compresser Pro vs the Channel Strip Compressor

Don't forget the upward expansion mode. It's handy for breathing life in a controlled way back into something that has been squashed to death.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Strip YYR123 macOS 1 03-02-2013 08:45 PM
Using a Channel Strip bcarrancho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2011 03:14 AM
Anyone using URS Channel Strip Pro? ondruspat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-31-2008 04:40 PM
URS Console Strip Pro compressor/URS individual compressor Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 12:44 PM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 05:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com