Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2021, 08:49 AM
amathie amathie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 59
Default Using iPad and Avid Control app to create new tracks

Hi Everyone,

I've just bought an iPad and have downloaded the free AVID control app which has a lot of useful functionality as is, but I want to explore the potential benefits of creating macros. I'm new to this side of Pro Tools so please bear with me.

So, I've set myself a little task; to make a macro that will, with the press of one soft key on my iPad, create a stereo aux channel, with the name "EFFECT", colour coded in yellow (matching my other effect return channels), routed with its output to my master effects bus. I'm not sure whether this is possible or whether this sort of thing requires something like Soundflow, but this is what I've done so far;

Using the "keys" section of the Eucontrol Softkey command editor, I've been able to;
  • create a track (KEY Shift + Command +N)
  • make it stereo (KEY Control + Command + right arrow
  • make it an aux track (KEY Control + Command + down arrow)
  • tab over to the name box (KEY tab)
  • type in the name (KEY effect)
  • confirm create (KEY keyboard enter)

So that works a treat, but how can I now automate assigning the output to my master effects bus? Also, can I colour code it so it's my yellow?

Thanks for any advice you are able to offer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2021, 01:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,158
Default Re: Using iPad and Avid Control app to create new tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by amathie View Post
So that works a treat, but how can I now automate assigning the output to my master effects bus? Also, can I colour code it so it's my yellow?

Thanks for any advice you are able to offer.
2 words: Track Preset(you may need to modify your steps to reach your pool of track presets, but that will include track color and routing)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT First support Avid Control iPad app? atkeyboards Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 02-13-2021 03:17 PM
Avid Control with iPad on Windows 10? atticmike Pro Tools 2020 3 12-04-2020 09:53 AM
S3 + iPad Running Avid Control priorytools Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 06-07-2020 05:13 AM
Move tracks on Control the iPad way ha2dorff Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 04-23-2017 12:03 PM
New Avid Pro Tools Control for iPad nst7 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 261 10-13-2015 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com