Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2022, 04:35 PM
Tstanard02 Tstanard02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: St. George, Utah
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools recognizing interface but not input

Just updated to the newest version of pro tools, (Which switched it from Pro Tools HD to Pro Tools Artist), and when I loaded it up, it recognized everything, but shows no input exists. It recognizes my interface in the playback engine (although it shows my interface twice, and both options don't work) and the interface loads and all outputs work. However it will not allow me to select any input, on an audio track input it just shows "interface" grayed out and can't be selected. When I go to the I/O screen, it gives all the normal output options and works, but the input option tab is all grayed out and it won't let me select any buttons. The interface is working fine on other softwares.
Any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Im running Pro Tools Artist on a iMac w. Os10.12, and I am using a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 interface.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2022, 04:42 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,545
Default Re: Pro Tools recognizing interface but not input

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tstanard02 View Post
…a iMac w. Os10.12, and I am using a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 interface.
Welcome to the forum.
Is that OSX 10.12? If so, it's not supported.
Please give us more info on the setup.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2022, 04:21 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,138
Default Re: Pro Tools recognizing interface but not input

Most 3rd party interfaces also have their own routing software, so I would start there.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Ultimate - Not Recognizing Interface RonnieRobson Pro Tools 10 03-19-2022 02:45 PM
Pro Tools First not recognizing Jam Plus interface 1Monty_D3 Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 11-08-2020 03:19 AM
Pro Tools HD not recognizing Avid Interface after upgrading 12.5.2 to 12.7 araudio Pro Tools 12 6 12-22-2016 09:39 AM
pro tools not recognizing unitor 8 usb midi interface blujway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-25-2011 03:01 PM
PT Not Recognizing Second Interface rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-30-2008 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com