Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2021, 10:49 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Hi guys, don't mean to kick a dead horse (so to speak) but a few things have changed since I last asked about keeping my DIGI 002 Control Surface in play and not to the graveyard.


I have decided to finally upgrade my win 7/PT 10 legacy system to a "new" PC that will have the PT perpetual license and an RME Fireface UCX II USB Interface along with a new AVID S1 EUCON Desktop Control Surface.


The RME Fireface has an optical input so my question is: (as dumb as it maybe, cuz I don't know lol) can I slave my good ol' DIGI 002 into the RME using optical and keep it as a way to use all the extra inputs/outputs on the back of the unit or would the 002 controller be in conflict with the newer AVID S1?



My guess is there could be legacy driver conflicts with the 002???
Is this an utter waster of time and effort?

If anything I just keep the 002 and my old win 7 system as "Studio B" backup system.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2021, 11:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,977
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Someone more familiar to this than myself could confirm, but I do not think EUCON works together with any other protocol.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2021, 11:32 AM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Someone more familiar to this than myself could confirm, but I do not think EUCON works together with any other protocol.



My guess is that the 002 won't get to play with the newer stuff but I just had a small hope that I could lightpipe/optical the signal(s) into the RME interface and make use of all the other inputs if i ever needed them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2021, 11:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,977
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

There is no standalone mode for 002, you need to operate it as interface.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2021, 12:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
There is no standalone mode for 002, you need to operate it as interface.
I am working on my Finish humor recognition… was this sarcasm? 🙂

Actually the 002 has a stand alone mode. It is the 003 that does not, an easy thing to flip remembering.

There is this *amazing* thing called documentation, the 002 manual has a whole very well written chapter on stand alone operation ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2021, 12:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,977
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Oh, my bad if 002 console has. I stand corrected. I had 002 rack once and it did not have, thus when I refer to 002 I (obviously errorneusly) talk about 002R
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2021, 12:27 PM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Oh, my bad if 002 console has. I stand corrected. I had 002 rack once and it did not have, thus when I refer to 002 I (obviously errorneusly) talk about 002R

So if I am reading this correctly:

Yes, the 002 has a stand alone mode, so if I flip it into stand alone mode and optical/light-pipe it to my new RME interface there should be a way to keep this in play?

That would be pretty stinking cool if I could.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2021, 12:31 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,977
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

User Guide Chapter 7 says so, take a look. But AFAIK it is only for 002 console, not 002 rack. Not sure why. But at that time I switched my 002 rack to MIX gear which had standalone mode.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2021, 12:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
That would be pretty stinking cool if I could.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3A8A4A45-3551-4A7B-A31A-40A88EC6F5FF.jpg (42.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2021, 12:54 PM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Poor Luke, even he gets the RTFM biz... hahhaa
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid MC Pro control surface filip_a Buy & Sell 1 12-21-2021 10:32 PM
Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface? halipino123 Pro Tools 10 19 12-12-2021 12:06 PM
FS: Avid C|24 Control Surface paulmellors Buy & Sell 0 05-19-2021 06:18 AM
Avid S3 control surface jacko Artist Series 1 03-07-2014 06:44 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com