Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-17-2022, 11:55 AM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 167
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Since enabling rosetta for eucontrol I haven't had a single crash. Support says it's supposed to be enabled by default when installed. Clearly that's not happening for everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-17-2022, 12:04 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebeatless View Post
Since enabling rosetta for eucontrol I haven't had a single crash. Support says it's supposed to be enabled by default when installed. Clearly that's not happening for everyone.
So what was the point of re-coding Eucon for Apple Silicon?

Thanks. I'll try that the next time Avid Control crashes.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
14 East 4th Street, Suite #602 | New York City
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-18-2022, 11:35 PM
Rajsmoove Rajsmoove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 41
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

This definitely worked!

FYI:

Here's how it's done.
Find the app in your Applications folder.
Select the app, and then press Command-I (or right-click/use the File menu and select Get Info.). ...
In the Info window, look for a checkbox labeled, “Open using Rosetta”. ...
Close the Info window.
If you're already running the app, quit and relaunch.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-20-2022, 09:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,661
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
So what was the point of re-coding Eucon for Apple Silicon?

Thanks. I'll try that the next time Avid Control crashes.
Support is incorrect. Can someone please point me to who said this at Avid?

If it's not working then it's a bug, and we need to fix it. FYI We have been tracking some crashes of Avid Control and are fixing them, we may do a dot release.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 06-20-2022, 02:17 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 167
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Copied from my email with support.

Entered on: 6/16/2022 3:25 PM Entered by: (NAME REMOVED, I don't want to get them in trouble!)

Hi Adam,

I appreciate your response,

As Pro Tools needs to run under Rosetta it seems to need it too for Eucon too for it's integration from Pro Tools,

Thank you!

If there is anything we can help with let us know,

Kind regards,

Avid Customer Care | Pro Tools Support



------------

Next response:

Entered on: 6/16/2022 3:38 PM Entered by:

Hi Adam,

I'm sorry for the inconvenience �� this is the first case I see regarding Eucon not defaulting to open using Rosetta, I will let the team know about it so they can review

Thank you!

Kind regards,

Avid Customer Care | Pro Tools Support



Also, still zero issues since enabling rosetta. It even feels like pro tools performs much better.

Last edited by thebeatless; 06-20-2022 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 06-27-2022, 10:14 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,661
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebeatless View Post
Copied from my email with support.

Entered on: 6/16/2022 3:25 PM Entered by: (NAME REMOVED, I don't want to get them in trouble!)

Hi Adam,

I appreciate your response,

As Pro Tools needs to run under Rosetta it seems to need it too for Eucon too for it's integration from Pro Tools,

Thank you!

If there is anything we can help with let us know,

Kind regards,

Avid Customer Care | Pro Tools Support



------------

Next response:

Entered on: 6/16/2022 3:38 PM Entered by:

Hi Adam,

I'm sorry for the inconvenience �� this is the first case I see regarding Eucon not defaulting to open using Rosetta, I will let the team know about it so they can review

Thank you!

Kind regards,

Avid Customer Care | Pro Tools Support



Also, still zero issues since enabling rosetta. It even feels like pro tools performs much better.
Do you have the case number?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-02-2022, 06:47 AM
DannyVanSpreuwel DannyVanSpreuwel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 79
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebeatless View Post
Well, turns out running eucon in rosetta fixes it. Weird.....
Yes, finally. It drove me crazy. This Rosetta switch worked for me too! (S1 with iPad)
__________________
www.protoolsles.nl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX-Studio activation card # won't work. How do I get EuControl? DeadlyMixProd Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 12-29-2021 05:29 PM
EUControl not working as Makie or HUI with Studio One? Captain Al Artist Series 14 08-27-2020 09:54 AM
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 08:39 PM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
Studio interrior! Let's show them home/appartement /garage studio's :) Gr0und_Zer0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 200 05-18-2003 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com