Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-22-2022, 10:46 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,836
Default Re: Alt Tab doesn't work when Pro Tools is open

Split the screen between the two?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-23-2022, 04:13 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 373
Default Re: Alt Tab doesn't work when Pro Tools is open

Your idea about the split screen is good. Unsurprisingly, the Windows "Snap Assist" commands don't work in UAD Console or in PT. So, first I have to resize the Console window and put it in it's place, then resize the Edit window, resize the Mix window, resize the Pro Tools container window and then put it in its place. Pain in the butt.

I wish I had a Mac because I just have to slide on the trackpad with three fingers left or right to switch to another virtual desktop. I tried one last week and I loved it.
__________________
ATC SCM50ASL
Apollo 8x
Pro Tools Native
Windows 10, i7 8700K

Last edited by chrismeraz; 03-23-2022 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-23-2022, 10:21 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,836
Default Re: Alt Tab doesn't work when Pro Tools is open

Windows 10 Virtual Desktops.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-24-2022, 02:41 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 373
Default Re: Alt Tab doesn't work when Pro Tools is open

Thanks again Bruce. However, without being able to use the keyboard shortcuts, virtual desktops are actually more cumbersome than just clicking on the app icon in the task bar.

So, just to recap the shortcuts that don't work in PT on Windows:
  • Any keyboard shortcuts mapped to mouse buttons in KensingtonWorks
  • Windows Virtual Desktop or Task View shortcuts
  • Windows Task Switcher shortcuts
  • Windows Snap Assist shortcuts
  • Alt + Tab (will permanently disable Ctrl key in PT)
  • Win + Tab
  • Win + number key
  • Ctrl + Win + arrow key
  • Win + arrow key

Do you guys personally know anyone at AVID who would be willing to actually work on this? I tried making tickets about this issue for two years and I had no help. It seems important enough to me, but what do I know.
__________________
ATC SCM50ASL
Apollo 8x
Pro Tools Native
Windows 10, i7 8700K
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-24-2022, 09:50 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 373
Default Re: Alt Tab doesn't work when Pro Tools is open

SOLVED, more or less:

I found a strange little workaround. After using Alt + Tab to hop around windows, once I get back into PT I just have to hit the Alt key twice in a row. Then the Ctrl key starts working again.
__________________
ATC SCM50ASL
Apollo 8x
Pro Tools Native
Windows 10, i7 8700K

Last edited by chrismeraz; 03-26-2022 at 01:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-29-2022, 10:48 AM
dfparent dfparent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Westborough, MA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Alt Tab doesn't work when Pro Tools is open

Don't know if folks figured this out, but on Windows 10 using Pro Tools LE (don't judge I'm on a budget) if I press Ctrl+Esc while in Pro Tools that brings up the Start menu. Then Alt+Tab works. YMMV. Just thought someone else might benefit from this tip.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spacebar doesn't work as start/stop with plugin open Downtown_BE macOS 6 11-05-2014 06:19 PM
Dbl-click to open MIDI Editor doesn't work mkoplin macOS 1 03-19-2012 06:41 PM
pro tools 8 bounces but doesn't open! shayla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-24-2010 10:05 AM
PT LE 8 BUG: Shortkey doesn't work when a plugin window is open ugosound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-24-2009 11:09 AM
Pro Tools doesn't open MSCHAAF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-15-2008 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com