Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2022, 02:10 PM
JasonRostko JasonRostko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Northport, New York
Posts: 3
Default Avid HDX Not Showing Up in Sys Prefs or Audio Midi Set-up

Hi,

Building out a new room and for some reason the HDX card is read and works fine when using Pro Tools, however, when I quit out of Pro Tools, the HDX card does not show up in my Sound System Preferences nor the Audio Midi Set-Up. I've Googled but haven't found a solution.

System Notes:
2022 iMac, Monterey 12.1
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.21
HD Driver 2022.5
Apogee Symphony MKII connected to Sonnet Chasis which connects to iMac via TB 3

Can anyone assist?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2022, 02:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,403
Default Re: Avid HDX Not Showing Up in Sys Prefs or Audio Midi Set-up

And the problem can only be the core Audio driver is not installed and working correctly, maybe it's not been granted security permissions.

Remember Pro Tools does not use CoreAudio to access HDX/HDN cards which is why that works.

Try uninstalling and reinstalling it. Pay attention to make sure you approve the install in Security & Privacy Preferences. Pretty sure you'll find lot so discussion on these driver installs if you search for it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2022, 09:47 AM
JasonRostko JasonRostko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Northport, New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid HDX Not Showing Up in Sys Prefs or Audio Midi Set-up

i was aware of the security permissions upon initial install but tried again and its the same issue. The PCI information in system information says it's installed and being read, too.

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2022, 12:05 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,055
Default Re: Avid HDX Not Showing Up in Sys Prefs or Audio Midi Set-up

AvidAudioServer is the process that makes that possible. It is either not running or being blocked by the system. It's located in
Applications > Avid > AvidAudioServer
folder.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2022, 08:37 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,796
Default Re: Avid HDX Not Showing Up in Sys Prefs or Audio Midi Set-up

Believe it or not - we've also seen ZOOM steal the AAS - Core Audio driver. Try uninstalling Zoom and see if that helps.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2022, 06:58 AM
JasonRostko JasonRostko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Northport, New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid HDX Not Showing Up in Sys Prefs or Audio Midi Set-up

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
AvidAudioServer is the process that makes that possible. It is either not running or being blocked by the system. It's located in
Applications > Avid > AvidAudioServer
folder.
attached is what the audio server looks like, seems pretty normal to me. note though that i have to use the AvidAudioServerLauncher not the AvidAudioServer
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-06-16 at 9.42.58 AM.jpg (39.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-06-16 at 9.43.07 AM.jpg (40.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2022, 12:38 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,055
Default Re: Avid HDX Not Showing Up in Sys Prefs or Audio Midi Set-up

Though there is configuration inside it, the point is it also runs a background process.
That background process is what puts CoreAudio driver in Audio MIDI Setup for Avid HDX/Native. If you kill it (or disable it), there will be no CoreAudio for HDX/Native.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD I/O's stopped showing in Avid Audio server, no longer track into Logic Oscillaterecordings Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 03-17-2022 08:26 AM
Workspace advanced search prefs not showing in window configurations Wasaia Pro Tools 11 0 02-26-2015 02:44 AM
Deleted PT Prefs now 3rd Party RTAS aren't showing up imdrecordings Windows 0 10-04-2011 07:42 PM
Midi Devices not showing up after setting up Audio Midi Setu nick535nak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-23-2007 01:15 AM
MIDI I/O not showing up in Audio Midi Setup SMSanchez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-11-2005 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com