Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2012, 05:39 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 251
Default Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

I cannot control-alt-delete. I cannot determine what exactly is causing this. It seems to happen when creating a new track, instantiating a new plugin, or bouncing to disk. The mouse ponter will freeze in the middle of the screen , and I have to manually turn off the computer by holding down the power button. does anyone know what could be causing this? I reinstalled the program, and now it seems only to freeze/crash during bounce. Thanks in advance.


I am inches from cubase....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2012, 06:39 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

Have you tried going back to 10.1?
Loading with no plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2012, 06:52 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 251
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

Dave911, to the rescue again. I will try this and report back tomorrow. I am using a lt of uad plugs... I wonder if they are causing the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2012, 07:46 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

I had the same mouse and keyboard freeze in 10.2
I had to kill KORE from NI and a synth from XILS Labs
I guess KORE has been trouble for some PT users before, (discontinued now anyway) the XILS one was always OK before.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2012, 11:56 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,064
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

Male sure you do every single endows optimisation avid recommend. Windows aero played havak with PT I used to get loads of trouble untill I did this. I did do most of the optimisations but missed a few out. After going to their YouTube account and watching them all I realised there were a few I'd not done
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2012, 02:07 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

It sounds like a hardware problem. Raoul just changed a card slot that fixed everything. i had a crash problem when I was using a tv tuner card but only on occassion. Protools may be unique in that it prioritizes things differently. An example is that when I forget to sync my apogee Mini Me to my Maudio 192, It still locks in never makes even the slightest pop and none of the waves are corrupt. It's amazing that they stay in phase or whatever ever it is in digital speak while unlocked. On the other hand, Cubase will have all kinds of pops and clicks when I forget to lock up. This makes me think that other audio software doesn't try to "own" the hardware like Pro Tools does. It isn't very convenient sometimes but when it works, it really works.
So when you have hardware conflicts in Cubase, it can let go of the hardware but you may be in there fixing a few waves but the program will chug along fine. If you get your hardware and interrupts happening in Protools, Cubase will run better too. A lot of people think that you can't have interrupt conflicts now with all the virtual interrupts but if you look at the interrupt list in Device Manager, you will still see alot of shared interrupts. Moving a card may make the system happier.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2012, 07:39 AM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 251
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

Hardware problem? All I have is a MOTU Card and HD192, along with a UAD2 card. they are using my only 2 PCIE slots. Are you recommending swapping their slots? Thanks so much to everyone else. I will do all the optimizations I can today.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2012, 05:30 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 251
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

Ok. Once I tried doing the optimizations, the session was still misbehaving, but rather than taking the whole computer down, Windows was able to terminate PT. It turns out the problem was my uad plugins. As long as they were turned off, everything was smooth sailing. Once I turned even one one, the pro tools cpu meter went absolutely bezerk. It looks like I may have to take this one up with UA. Thanks so much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2012, 05:45 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

Try the slot swapping. It may not work and it is a pita but you could have everything smooth sailing. I had to choose to simply not use one of my slots or have intermittent trouble and have a tv tuner going. The tuner is waiting for it's own computer. TV does look nice on a computer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2012, 06:49 PM
JEROMEWAUK JEROMEWAUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager.

OK I am seriously not trying to be a wise @#$. But judging from this thread I perhaps should NOT update PT10 to 10.2? I say this because while running the PT10 thirty day trial , I did install the 10.2 update and had to go back to PT9 due to the same issues I see described here. I have since purchased PT10 and am VERY happy , but am VERY leary about this 10.2 update. What does this update promise anyway that is worth the aggravation? Wonder if our pals on the MAC side have these problems?


Jerry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools not quitting properly, still active in Task Manager. TheJamsh Windows 12 06-26-2012 08:32 AM
Pro Tools 8 Task Manager frozen, won't do any tasks! kingtinker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-09-2009 12:31 PM
Pro tools shows up in task manager but does not boot willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-20-2009 08:00 AM
Task Manager SKYHIENTERTAIN Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-28-2008 11:13 AM
Windows Task Manager Process batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-12-2006 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com