Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2023, 08:41 AM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Default Cubase 12 Carbon i/o

The Carbon i/o doesn't seem to correspond to the Cubase 12 i/o
Is there any information on the carbon i/o assignments in other daws?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2023, 07:30 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Cubase 12 Carbon i/o

Quote:
Originally Posted by wickett View Post
The Carbon i/o doesn't seem to correspond to the Cubase 12 i/o
Is there any information on the carbon i/o assignments in other daws?
Unfortunately the lack of very important details (like your system hardware and software info and version etc. ) without this basic info it makes any targeted diagnosis or suggestions hard , kinda like closing you eyes and shooting at a moving target.

Like are you PC or Mac etc. ?

Also can we assume you realize that with any other DAW you will be operating Native only and will not have use of Carbons DSP mode ?

Not quite sure what you mean by Carbon I/O doesn't correspond to Cubase I/O

Basically what you have do for a DAW other than PT is you manually set up the other DAW ins and outs to fit the Carbon I/O matrix

I looks like Cubase is like Studio One (which I run through my Carbon) and you have to manually set up the "corresponding" mono and stereo ins and outs to fit into the Carbon I/O matrix

So for example Here ( screen shot below) is my Studio One I/O set up
NOW NOTE yes the numbers showing in the vertical (Studio One I/O) column are offset by one number to the horizontal (Carbon I/O channel numbers ) = Is this what you are referring to in your Cubase I/O ? ( if so it does not matter and just ignore it ) Because NOTE the physical channel position itself In the matrix/grid, does correspond to correct Carbon channel .
AND I may have caused that offset by manually adding a stereo input 1&2 instead of just a mono 1 and then mono 2 ??

So in the screen shot below ::

Now when Studio One first opened all it showed was the Carbon channel numbers horizontal top row (red arrow)
I had to manually add the input and output channels vertical column (blue arrow )

Note ---my first Input labeled (N 22 L) shows the number 2 in the vertical column numbers BUT it is physically in the Carbon channel number #1 grid box. AS is the number relationship for everything else in the vertical column.(offset by 1 number )

So in other words when I want to record a track from that #1 N-22 L input , when I select it as the input for that channel it is being fed from that #1 N-22 L. input from the Carbon ---make sense ?


__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Ventura 13.2 .1


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 03-27-2023 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2023, 10:40 AM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Default Re: Cubase 12 Carbon i/o

Thanks for the information.
My system:
Monterey 12.6.2
iMac Pro (2017) 3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9, AMD Radeon RX 580, 64GB
Cubase Pro 12
Pro Tools Carbon interface

Yes I know the DSP is exclusive to Pro Tools

Example.
I create an insert in cubase with output bus set to carbon ouput 6 and input bus set to carbon input 6.
Result.
The carbon shows that the signal is being sent out of carbon output channel 4
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (43.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_7767.jpg (43.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2023, 10:48 AM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Default Re: Cubase 12 Carbon i/o

I solved the puzzle.
I need to increment the i/o by 2
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2023, 10:43 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Cubase 12 Carbon i/o

Quote:
Originally Posted by wickett View Post
I solved the puzzle.
I need to increment the i/o by 2
Thanks
Hey great. I am guessing a screen shot of the Cubase Output page might show that the Main outs for your monitors are listed as outputs 1 & 2 which with no allowance for them to be separate (as in the PT Carbon I/O) would account for the 2 position offset .
And since you showing the External FX page that the actual physical connections to the LA2A is are out and in Carbons #4 channels.
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Ventura 13.2 .1


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2023, 12:23 PM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Default Re: Cubase 12 Carbon i/o

The compressors are on 6 and 7 now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Carbon or Not to Carbon... That Is The Question... Sparky1 Pro Tools 47 04-20-2023 03:32 PM
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 10:30 AM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com