Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2022, 10:49 AM
dr.chaos dr.chaos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: White Rock, NM
Posts: 1
Default Unable to record inputs 5-8 from 18i8

Hello...

I am trying to record a line level analog audio signal on inputs 5-8 in Pro Tools using a Scarlett 18i8 interface. I'm able to record inputs 1-4 without a problem but when I select inputs 5-8 in PT First there is no signal. Focusrite control has no problem with these inputs but Pro Tools is not recognizing them. The inputs show up in the input list and are selectable but no signal is shown if a line level signal is being fed to the 18i8.

Any suggestions?

Thank you,
William

Scarlett 3rd gen with updated firmware
Focusrite Control 3.7.4.1943
Audio Midi v.3.5
Pro Tools First 2021.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2022, 01:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,434
Default Re: Unable to record inputs 5-8 from 18i8

2 things come to mind:
1-open the Focusrite "mixer" software and make sure that 5-8 are enabled, routed and turned up.
2-your signature shows Pro Tools First, so this might be a limitation of the software, especially if you are trying to do more than 4 inputs at a time(I believe PTF only allows for 4 "live" inputs at a time). If you are only trying to record on 5-8(without 1-4), then I'm confused too.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2022, 11:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,735
Default Re: Unable to record inputs 5-8 from 18i8

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
(I believe PTF only allows for 4 "live" inputs at a time)
That is true. It will only access the first 4 inputs from the interface. The only way to get higher than the 1-4 is to have in interface driver that allows you to re-arrange the order of the inputs putting 5-8 in the 1-4 position. I don't know if Focusrite Control lets you do that but you can definitely do it in the Red range.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2022, 04:58 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 843
Default Re: Unable to record inputs 5-8 from 18i8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
That is true. It will only access the first 4 inputs from the interface. The only way to get higher than the 1-4 is to have in interface driver that allows you to re-arrange the order of the inputs putting 5-8 in the 1-4 position. I don't know if Focusrite Control lets you do that but you can definitely do it in the Red range.

Red Range in combination with Pro Tools First sounds like an interesting decision…
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2021, Euphonix MC Control
MacBook Air 2020 (M1) 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Zoom U-44 and Pro Tools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2022, 06:10 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,744
Default Re: Unable to record inputs 5-8 from 18i8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Ziebarth View Post
Red Range in combination with Pro Tools First sounds like an interesting decision…

HAHAHA!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2022, 08:38 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,933
Default Re: Unable to record inputs 5-8 from 18i8

Red rage with Pro Tools First is more likely.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2022, 09:19 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,434
Default Re: Unable to record inputs 5-8 from 18i8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Red rage with Pro Tools First is more likely.
almost spit out my drink

Back to Pro Tools First(which is now discontinued), its a teaser designed to get folks a way to try it before they buy it. Its okay for recording podcasts and audio books, but if you want to record music, you really need a full-featured DAW. Most of us use PT because we like how it functions and/or, we need to be compatible with other PT users. Having said that, there are many options, including some that are cheap(Reaper at $60) or free(Cakewalk by BandLab, formerly known as SONAR). Any DAW should work great with the 18i8 and even the cheap/free options are very capable programs.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to set inputs on the I/O section LeoVilla macOS 2 02-18-2018 12:09 AM
Unable to install new PT version, and issues with inputs, etc. in edit window museman Pro Tools 10 16 03-28-2015 09:10 AM
Mbox2 Pro - unable to hear inputs without having PT on cosmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-25-2012 07:05 AM
Unable to use Virtual Instrument Inputs and Outputs dbonney Virtual Instruments 1 05-23-2011 11:50 AM
Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O halljr1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com