Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2010, 11:45 AM
HDK_Ent HDK_Ent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 206
Default Controllers For Protools

Hello all, its HDK yet again, looking to invest in a new piece of equipment for my studio...

I ordered the digidesign 003, yesterday.

and am looking to get a controller for pro tools...

preferably not the control 24 cause i honestly cant afford it...

i need at least 24 or 32 channels, aux controls, and "flying" powered faders.

preferably something within the 1000 range.

are there any off brand controllers that CAN operate within pro tools?
__________________
DVERB Test 306

i7 920 2.66,
Gigabyte EX58-UD3R,
6 GB Corsair XMS3 Ram,
WD 500GB 7200 rpm HD,
WD 750GB 7200 rpm HD,
MBox 2 Mini, PT LE 8,
Axiom 49 Midi Controller,
Akai MPK 61 Midi Controller,
AKG C-414 Microphone.

Wish List: 2 Months.
Digi 003 BLA Mod,

MBP i5, 2.53 Ghz, 4GB of ram, 320GB internal, 500GB External Firewire, Waves Mercury,

Dverb Test - 156

"How you gon' do an 'Intro' to an 'Outro'?"
-Steezy on "Goodbye" By Spliit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2010, 01:38 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Controllers For Protools

You will be hard pressed to find anything in the 1000 range with 24-32 channels.

It may be possible to connect 3 or 4 Behringer BCF units, but I've never tried. Nor, I think, would I want to. I've heard that while they do work, they are incredibly noisy. And that's just for one; I can't imagine 3 or 4.

You may also want to consider trying to find 3 or 4 used Cm Labs Motormix units. They can definitely be used together, and I've heard nothing but praise about them from those that have them.

Then there's always used Mackie Contol Universal and extenders.




Here's a question for you; why do you need it? The 003 has 8 bankable faders that can be used with any tracks that you have in the session, no matter how many there are. (unless, of course, you have the 003R)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2010, 02:54 PM
mlange's Avatar
mlange mlange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 410
Default Re: Controllers For Protools

Tascam US-2400 w/a USB powered hub = 24 flying faders!
__________________
________________________
www.PlethoraTone.com
PlethoraTone Studio Video Tour
At PlethoraTone:
Intel Core i7-4960X, Asus P9X79 LE, Mac Mini M1,
Avid Carbon, Avid HD Native PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate, 4x192 I/O,
PSP, Waves Mercury, UAD, Kush, Slate Digital,
PA, Melodyne, Antares, Audioease, SoundToys
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2010, 03:03 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Controllers For Protools

Too bad they aren't in production anymore.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2010, 04:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,431
Default Re: Controllers For Protools

The problem I have with the Tascam(and any other cheap controller) is the lack of an LED scribble strip. You lay out 24 faders in front of you, with a 32+ track session and start banking around, and I can promise you will be lost as to which fader controls which track. I recommend a used Command8 until a better solution comes along. I work on my own 003 system and a C24 system and honestly don't feel either setup is any faster than the other(maybe I have developed bad habits)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2010, 04:31 PM
mhelm01 mhelm01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 337
Default Re: Controllers For Protools

You can check ebay for some good prices on euphonix gear. The price may be coming down soon....
__________________
2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB SDRAM
3 1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard Drives
Eleven Rack, Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2010, 07:06 AM
mlange's Avatar
mlange mlange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 410
Default Re: Controllers For Protools

FWIW, in my application the scribble strips aren't an issue - I have a 28" LCD monitor immediately behind the US-2400. In PT there's a 1:1 correlation between the screen and the faders.

This is at a 1920 x 1200 screen res

It's sweeeeeet!
__________________
________________________
www.PlethoraTone.com
PlethoraTone Studio Video Tour
At PlethoraTone:
Intel Core i7-4960X, Asus P9X79 LE, Mac Mini M1,
Avid Carbon, Avid HD Native PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate, 4x192 I/O,
PSP, Waves Mercury, UAD, Kush, Slate Digital,
PA, Melodyne, Antares, Audioease, SoundToys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Controllers (suggestions required) Yamaha 03D ??? Daddo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-06-2008 12:48 PM
Changing midi Controllers in Protools Rob Navitskas Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-04-2006 08:48 PM
Usb Midi controllers, Protools LE 7.0 and hell. Norcaldude2003 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-16-2006 09:16 PM
Midi Controllers, Protools LE 7.0, and hell. Norcaldude2003 MIDI 3 04-16-2006 02:55 PM
Sadie hardware controllers with ProTools? 1stbaseman General Discussion 1 03-14-2005 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com