Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2015, 01:13 PM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 & Sonic Core Xite-1 ?

VSTIM Plugins wrapped as RTAS. All work?
ASIO Drivers.?

Thinking about purchasing the Xite-1 instead of the Intel E5-2699v3 + Asus D8 WS board + ddr4 memory.

Xite-1 Hardware is cheaper, not much, but it's savings, comes with plugins, the Intel does not. In the end it's more $$$.
Also according to cpubenchmark.net, the CPU is only 2.5x more powerful than the best CPU I have...
24.600 points vs. 9.235.
In theory should be at least 3x times more powerful, 6-cores vs. 18-cores.

I remember the old Creamware Scope 15-DSP card, that was useless for 96Khz 24-Bits, but now the Xite-1 is "10x times" more powerful.
Has 12 new 333MHz Shark DSPs, + 6 old 66Mhz DSP's.
http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_07/xitedgm1.htm

Actually: 15x 66MhHz = 990MHz,
Vs.
12x 333 = 3,996MHz
+ 6x 66MHz = 396MHz
= 4,392MHz total. 18-core DSP + the CPU.

It should be 4.43x times more powerful, but claim to be 10x more.
http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=30380

Also has 12x "5x 333MHz" DSP's more than UAD-Octa and comes with almost all plugins.

The Asus board can be expanded with Two E5-2699v3 CPU's, and also the Xite-1 can be expanded with another Xite-1 or a smaller -1D, via XTDM "HDMI" cable.

But I'm looking for the best bang for minimum investment.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2022, 04:38 PM
weeschfixlatency weeschfixlatency is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 & Sonic Core Xite-1 ?

hi
yes scope work great !
and with protools it's huge !
https://soundcloud.com/user-98468387...social_sharing
using scope with protools hd is complexe but can give great results !
pics 1 : scope 5.0 / samplitude / protools hd 10
pic 2 : scope 5.0 win7/8/10 x64 free upgrade ! (only for scope 5.0 key owner)
contact me for advise !

best regards
Attached Images
File Type: jpg protools hd salved by samplitude.jpg (72.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg scope 5 WIN 7 X64.jpg (47.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonic Solutions to Pro Tools starkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-23-2010 09:20 PM
roland sonic cell and pro tools 7.3 1050jimbob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-19-2010 01:49 PM
Sonic No Noise for Pro Tools spigots Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-16-2003 06:22 PM
looking for pro tools / sonic cd studio nyc love666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-23-2002 01:36 PM
pro tools/ Sonic Solution greenz General Discussion 1 07-27-1999 04:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com