Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2003, 07:39 PM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default Session start time

I'm new to PTLE and somehow I've gotten my session into a state that I can't fix. I looked through the docs and must have missed it.
When I rewind to the beginning of my session the sample start time reads 0, the min:sec reads 0:00.000 but the bars:beats reads 1|1|099?
How do you get the beginning of session to be 1|1|000? Somehow I've moved it to 1|1|099 but I'm not sure how?

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2003, 07:55 PM
metaltim metaltim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: College Station whoop
Posts: 939
Default Re: Session start time

Quote:
Originally posted by R0b M:
I'm new to PTLE and somehow I've gotten my session into a state that I can't fix. I looked through the docs and must have missed it.
When I rewind to the beginning of my session the sample start time reads 0, the min:sec reads 0:00.000 but the bars:beats reads 1|1|099?
How do you get the beginning of session to be 1|1|000? Somehow I've moved it to 1|1|099 but I'm not sure how?

Rob
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">interesting question, one time i inserted some silence in shuffle mode at the begining of all the tracks, and i ended up with negative time.
In other words, the 'zero' time wasn't all the way to the left... the session started like at
-35 seconds.

weird, anyone know?

tim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2003, 05:35 PM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: Session start time

I guess nobody knows?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2003, 05:45 PM
rogerhavoc rogerhavoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 471
Default Re: Session start time

Bump
__________________
www.whitenoiselab.com

MacPro 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 - Pro Tools Ultimate + HD Native + HD OMNI
MacBook Pro 2.9 GHz i7 16GB Ram (Retina, 15-inch, 2016) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Apollo Twin
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz i7 32GB Ram (Late 2012) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Mbox Pro (3rd gen)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2003, 11:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Session start time

Rob,

Hit return to zero on the transport and then go to Edit > Indentify beat, set it to 1|1|000 and hit ok.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2003, 05:54 PM
jodyjfk jodyjfk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Default Re: Session start time

Hey, ROb M. Where are you from? I have a friend who calls himself Rob M. Are you he?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:53 PM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: Session start time

"Hit return to zero on the transport and then go to Edit > Indentify beat, set it to 1|1|000 and hit ok."
This worked, but only after I deleted all my tempo | meter changes. Otherwise I kept getting the following error:
The Bar|Beat Marker(s) could not be created, because they are either to close to or too far apart from a neighboring Bar|Beat Marker to support a valid tempo.

jodyjfk,
I doubt I am him (the Rob M you know). Although, I think I've been to the Quaker church in Decorah a number of years ago.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2003, 08:06 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Session start time

The reason why the top of your session isn't Bar 1 Beat 1 ... is because you already created a tempo event.. this could have happened accidently, or if you imported tracks or MIDI.

To delete the tempo object(s).. display your Tempo timeline and delete the tempo objects.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I start Playback at Session Start Time? LSW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-19-2006 03:04 PM
Change Session Start Time Martin Vipond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-24-2005 04:52 PM
MachineControl and Session Start Time - Bug? Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 0 07-27-2005 10:14 AM
How can I move session start time in LE? fifthcircle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-18-2003 10:59 AM
Session start time Steeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-09-2001 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com