Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2001, 02:06 AM
jimjam jimjam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
Default 9129error help me

I just purchased pt5.1 also a new P3 733/133 2/20 gig hd ,256 ram,just to run pt (everything pt recommends plus more) and have been having problems with error 9129 at normal playback, it tells me to try and change my buff size and I do but another error occurs (error 9093). I've changed all my settings to what dd recommends, DMA settings and such, but still no change. I called dd tech and they didn't know what the problem was, they mention that my FSB (@133) might be to fast for pt ??? ..and also suggested that I should partition my hard drive(audio) I haven't done any of that yet. I was hoping if there were any users out there that might have any ideas that make more sense to me. please help me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2001, 08:29 AM
Carcaridon Carcaridon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 297
Default Re: 9129error help me

There's no reason why you'd have to partition your HD's. I run my Pro ToolsLE on a 40G HD, and I don't see that error anymore. When I did see it, it was because I was running a HD controller other than the standard MS one. This was for both the primary and secondary IDE controllers. Once I switched, and enabled DMA on both, life was good. I used to run PT on a P3 600, with a 20G HD, as you have, and had no problems there. So I wouldn't think partitioning would do any good.
__________________
Heath
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2001, 03:39 PM
jimjam jimjam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
Default Re: 9129error help me

thanks carcaridon for the advise. I've read about your problems with error 9??? and tried to compare it to mine and i'm not really sure if my mobo is the problem maybe you can try and give me some input. I have a alton (A631M) mainboard intel FC-PGA, ALI 1631 chipset. I've tried different settings and no luck.thanks


[This message has been edited by jimjam (edited April 30, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com