Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2001, 12:23 AM
paganini12 paganini12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: huntsville, alabama, u.s.a
Posts: 38
Default Still no analog outs 3-8

Ok, this is the third post I've written about this problem. I've contacted Digidesign, sent my 001 to them to check it out, they say there isn't anything wrong, but I still can't get it to work properly on my computer!! Have e-mailed back and forth with a member of this user conference, who by the way was much more helpful than Digidesign tech support. His advice was good, but still didn't help. I've checked everything I know to. Cable, IRQ, audio routing in Pro ToolsLE, I know I'm not making any silly errors, I just can't get any output from analog 3-8!!
Is anyone having similar poblem? I have disabled everything but the 001 in Device Manager, and still no luck. Last time I called Digi, they said they would have a technician who knew more about the units to call me right back. Yeah right, that was four days ago. Luckily, all my inputs work, so the unit is usable, sorta.

my system:
PIII 933
10 gig maxtor IDE drive for system
40 gig maxtor IDE drive for audio
ABIT BX-133 w/IDE RAID (Intel 440BX chipset)
128 meg ram
36x IDE cd-rom
4x4x24 IDE cd-rw
Motorola ModemSURFR 56k external modem
USB optical mouse
Soundblaster Live!value soundcard
Digi001
PTLE 5.1
Windows ME
Lexmark Z12 inkjet printer
Mustek 1200 ED scanner
Iomega 100 MB external zip (parallel port)
ELSA TNT2VANTA 16MB AGP video card

Yeah, I know, a bunch of other stuff hooked to my audio computer. Will be building a little computer to do all the home stuff later and dedicating this one to audio. Need money for that though.

Anyone have any ideas what could be conflicting here and making the system think the 001 only has two outputs? Much appreciation for any help. First person to figure it out gets the prize of feeling good about theirself for 2 minutes.

Tim Umstead
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2001, 05:29 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Still no analog outs 3-8

Obvious questions:

How are you routing your output to the Anlg 3-8?
By what means are your monitoring your output from the respective channels?
If your 1 and 2 are working properly then it's not going to be hardware but most likely software.

What version windows and what version of Protools?

__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with 192 analog outs! aztlan2010 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-05-2009 12:34 PM
HD - how to get 32 analog outs lumpo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-02-2007 10:08 AM
mbox 2 analog outs therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-05-2006 12:13 PM
001 analog outs.... Rodgre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-02-2004 09:46 PM
Best way to get 32 analog in and outs from 2x 192? spong Tips & Tricks 0 04-23-2002 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com