Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2021, 07:30 PM
EdGiesen EdGiesen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Auckland Aotearoa
Posts: 1
Default Bringing tracks over from Mpowered

Hey team,


I have a bunch of tracks written in mpowered protools that I haven't seen for years, I have just started a trial of proper pro tools after using 'First' for a few years. Now after much hand wringing I recovered my 'First' tracks, although most of them are just the ptx files alone.... but I am really here to ask about the mpowered tracks. I will try to spell it out as clearly as I can. I have all these tracks recorded on mpowered that have been on my desktop unused for years. I recently opened one in proper pro tools and was elated to find in opened completely, all tracks seemed to be there. Great. Now I had much trouble with lost files and my friend has help me set up a file that saves all my music files onto google drive instead of trusting the protools cloud connection which seems like a pain. Soooo I try to do some file admin and take all the old mpowered songs from my desktop into my working google backup file by drop and drag. When completed I try one and find the files are all empty. Boo. I go back to the desktop, retrieve the files from the bin (had tidied up) find they are there and working. Now I try to move the files over by copy and paste. WHOOPSSSSS!!! No idea why this ****ed everything, but now although the files now also copied into my google file LOOK right...they have the wave cache and the backups and the audio files, but when I open them properly in pro tools they now have no tracks. The BIG problem is even when I go back now and open them from the desktop I have the same problem!!!!!! Some how I have wiped them all!!!!! Please Help
__________________
Kia Ora
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2021, 04:55 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: Bringing tracks over from Mpowered

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdGiesen View Post
although the files now also copied into my google file LOOK right...they have the wave cache and the backups and the audio files, but when I open them properly in pro tools they now have no tracks
Hi, What do you mean? The whole session is blank? Or are the tracks empty? Or do the clips need to be re-linked?

I've never saved sessions to the cloud, though it shouldn't be that difficult. Maybe you could try compressing the sessions into a zip file first? But as always when moving sessions around (or as a standard practice) - have a backup that can't be affected in ANY way by whatever files you're moving around.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem creating tracks in mpowered 8 tumdrum Windows 2 05-29-2013 07:50 AM
Bringing up the same automation parameter for multiple tracks antonis Post - Surround - Video 7 05-01-2013 12:51 AM
Bringing down all tracks volume while maintaining automation mjm333 Pro Tools 9 10 03-29-2012 05:57 PM
Help ! Bringing Down Volume on all Tracks with Automation session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-06-2008 03:46 PM
Need Help with bringing Reason tracks into PT? Icemaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-27-2004 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com