Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2021, 08:07 AM
sleeto sleeto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Fairly new to PTF and learning as I go...

I'm working on a project that has 12 stereo tracks. I recorded a vocal track using my microphone on input 1 (left side), then did the following:

1. split track into mono (creating 2 additional tracks, 1 with vocal and 1 with nothing)
2. copied left side (vocal) and pasted to blank right side (creating two identical mono tracks)
3. dragged both mono tracks back into original stereo track (overwriting the left-side-only version)

Now, the new stereo track is muted/silent/unlinked (not sure what to call it). The wave is there but it's gray instead of black and the track is completely silent when played. All other tracks are functioning properly. I have done this process to create stereo vocals several times before with no problems.

What's happening? Also, if the wave is there but just not visible, is the file not linked somewhere? How can I find it and re-link?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2021, 11:20 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,421
Default One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Duplicating the same track, panning it left and right or placing it on a stereo track track does NOT make it a stereo file. There’s nothing remotely stereo about the audio. All you have is a dual mono file. The audio is still straight down the middle of the stereo spectrum.

Why are you doing this? What are you hoping to achieve?

Also, in PT, when a track is grey, it means the clip is muted. You can have muted clips on a track. When the play head crosses that file, no audio is heard.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2021, 01:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Indeed, record a mono source to a mono track(examples of mono sources: vocal, bass, guitar combo amp, saxophone....).

Sardi's mention of the clip being muted is likely and Ctrl+M (on Windows) will toggle that(not sure what the Mac version is, probably Cmd+M with the clip highlighted/selected).

If that's not it, check that the track has a valid output.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2021, 03:33 PM
sleeto sleeto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Duplicating the same track, panning it left and right or placing it on a stereo track track does NOT make it a stereo file. There’s nothing remotely stereo about the audio. All you have is a dual mono file. The audio is still straight down the middle of the stereo spectrum.

Why are you doing this? What are you hoping to achieve?
Thanks for the reply. While I understand your point, with a dual mono file I can still have the option to pan left or right (or delete one side) as I wish. Also, using the process I described above allows you to have two completely separate mono tracks in the left and right sides. (Not that I'm doing it with this particular project.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2021, 03:42 PM
sleeto sleeto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post

Sardi's mention of the clip being muted is likely and Ctrl+M (on Windows) will toggle that(not sure what the Mac version is, probably Cmd+M with the clip highlighted/selected).

If that's not it, check that the track has a valid output.
Thanks .................Dave : )

I tried CTL+M with no luck, I know Pro Tools | First is limited to make me upgrade so I'm not sure if that's a missing feature. Either way, I selected the track in question, clicked CTL+M and nothing noteworthy happened.

As for the output, it's the same as all other tracks (including one that I recorded and "dual monoed" the exact same way). All of those other tracks are monitoring properly.

What's troubling me is that I did the process once, then repeated it exactly and got different results.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2021, 04:15 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,421
Default Re: One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleeto View Post
Thanks for the reply. While I understand your point, with a dual mono file I can still have the option to pan left or right (or delete one side) as I wish.
But you have a pan control on a mono track to move the signal to the left or right side of your stereo spectrum. There is no reason to have a stereo track. You’re doing the exact same thing via a convoluted process.

Quote:
Also, using the process I described above allows you to have two completely separate mono tracks in the left and right sides. (Not that I'm doing it with this particular project.)
Do you mean two different audio tracks on the left and right channel? As in say two passes of a guitar track? Again, there’s no need to go through the process of what you’re doing. You use two mono tracks and pan one hard left and one hard right. The result is the same thing you’re doing albeit without the lengthy work around.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2021, 07:26 PM
sleeto sleeto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Do you mean two different audio tracks on the left and right channel? As in say two passes of a guitar track? Again, there’s no need to go through the process of what you’re doing. You use two mono tracks and pan one hard left and one hard right. The result is the same thing you’re doing albeit without the lengthy work around.
Yes. Pro Tools First only allows a max of 16 tracks, and as far as I can tell it doesn't discriminate between mono and stereo tracks, so in essence you can "steal" extra tracks. Like the 2 guitar passes you mentioned. Or a kick drum on one channel and a snare on the other, for example.

As I mentioned at the top, I'm a PTF newbie, so I'm learning its possibilities and limits as I go.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2021, 11:25 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,173
Default Re: One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleeto View Post
I'm learning
First thing is to learn keeping it simple. Learn tricks once you hit the wall.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2021, 02:02 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,421
Default Re: One newly created track has gray wave and no sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleeto View Post
Yes. Pro Tools First only allows a max of 16 tracks, and as far as I can tell it doesn't discriminate between mono and stereo tracks, so in essence you can "steal" extra tracks. Like the 2 guitar passes you mentioned. Or a kick drum on one channel and a snare on the other, for example.

As I mentioned at the top, I'm a PTF newbie, so I'm learning its possibilities and limits as I go.

If that’s why you’re doing it, I’d strongly suggest either paying for the full version of PT or switch to a less expensive and full featured alternative DAW.

Heck, just use Reaper. You won’t be hamstrung by those limits. Wait til you want to start using plugins and run j to those limitations with PT First.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly Created Stereo Busses not Accessible for Input on Audio Tracks EVaschon Pro Tools 2020 1 09-07-2020 05:18 PM
Sound on one track silenced even though wave form is visible! briaboy Pro Tools 12 2 02-12-2017 03:17 PM
Predefined Inserts on Every Newly Created Track? Typhoon859 macOS 3 11-09-2013 02:48 AM
Can't open Pro Tools in a newly created user account ritaM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-31-2008 09:16 PM
newly created tracks defaulting to a certain out lagasus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-18-2002 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com