Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2016, 06:59 PM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 346
Default How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?

How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?
I can't find this anywhere.
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?

what's a track module?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:18 PM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 346
Default Re: How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?

Sorry, that's probably an old fashioned term. But wait, Pro Tools still calls them tracks in their headings above your session. The fader modules are represented on the right side in the mix window-they are side by side with a fader in each one. There's a way to detach one of these faders so you can move it around to a better location. When I do ADR I have my video screen covering the mix window so it would be nice to have the fader for the production track over on the left window. I know you can "break" them out but I can't remember the command to do that.
thanks for any help!
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:23 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?

I think I know what you mean. In the edit/mix window, make sure i/o is visible and then click on the wee fader icon next to the output path.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:25 PM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?

You should see a VERY tiny fader icon in the mixer screen next to where you see the track output routing. If you click on that tiny icon, part of the channel strip should pop out and float but not all channel strip parameters are available when it pops out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2016, 09:12 PM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?

See my above post but here is an image of the button I'm talking about:
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-06-07 at 11.10.41 PM.png (34.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2016, 10:06 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: How to you detach and float a track module in Pro tools?

Onya Jperkins.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Fade Files 32 bit Float bug Matze1985 Pro Tools 11 0 07-31-2014 11:39 AM
Is Pro Tools internally 32 bit float point? Rockman413 Pro Tools 10 2 04-19-2012 06:40 PM
is 32-bit float processing available in NON-HD Pro Tools 10? mixupandblend Pro Tools 10 15 02-28-2012 02:54 PM
Can i detach windows in PT? Dan-Jay General Discussion 4 03-06-2010 09:08 PM
Need to run MIDI track from PT through a sound module Amnesiac MIDI 11 02-11-2008 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com