Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2012, 01:28 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default icon icontrol pro

I did a search for the title, but nothing has come up.

Did this thing ever get released? Is anyone using it with Pro Tools?

I can't even go to their website - Safari and other browsers on the mac state that it's locked due to Malware and I can't view the site. That doesn't sound good on their part...

Just curious.
Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2012, 01:38 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: icon icontrol pro

This is the only site I can find:

http://hookup.co.jp/products/midicon...ntrol_pro.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:24 AM
RSnake RSnake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: icon icontrol pro

Here you go:
http://www.icon-global.com/ShowPro.aspx?ID=135
__________________
Mac Pro 2.93 2Quad Core, Pro tools HD3pci/e,Control|24,Pro ToolsHD 8.1.1
www.camertone.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2012, 09:41 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: icon icontrol pro

Even that site says:

Reported Malware Site

This web site at www.icon-global.com has been reported as a malware site and has been blocked for your protection.

Malware sites try to install programs that steal private information, use your computer to attack others, or damage your system.

Some malware sites intentionally distribute harmful software, but many are compromised without the knowledge or permission of their owners.

Your computer can be infected just by proceeding to this site, without any further action on your part.

For more information about why this site was blocked, see Camino’s Safe Browsing Documentation



Tried it in 3 different browsers. I think I'm just going to ignore this company and this product, what a joke.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012, 12:42 AM
RSnake RSnake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: icon icontrol pro

thats weird I didn't got any malware block...
__________________
Mac Pro 2.93 2Quad Core, Pro tools HD3pci/e,Control|24,Pro ToolsHD 8.1.1
www.camertone.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ICON tip digimidi ICON & C|24 1 11-13-2009 03:58 PM
Anything For Icon In 8.0.1? GlennR01 ICON & C|24 3 09-03-2009 03:21 AM
Hui Emulation for M-Audio iControl Namihei Tips & Tricks 1 07-07-2009 05:45 AM
Icon?$$$? : ) SoloHits ICON & C|24 1 01-12-2009 07:27 PM
M-AUDIO iControl johnnymix Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-23-2006 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com